Latvian Hockey News Report

By Didzis Rudmanis

Posts Tagged ‘Ronalds Kenins

Latvian Legion 2012/13

with 30 comments

Latest Update: November 25, 2012 (+K.Jass, Kolesnikovs, D.Zembergs, Orlovs, Fadejevs, Susters, Puide, Lazarevs, Zauers; updated Lusins, M.Sirokovs, Boluss; – Brakss, Laucins, Vilkoits, Jasunovs, Kusins)

This is a list of all the Latvian players abroad for the 2012/13 season. The current list includes 174 players.

This list is never going to be fully complete and that is why any additions or corrections are welcomed at the comments section.

North America

  • NHL (contracts)
  1. Kaspars Daugavins – Ottawa Senators
  2. Zemgus Girgensons – Buffalo Sabres (a possible call-up)
  • AHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Oklahoma City Barons
  2. Zemgus Girgensons – Rochester Americans
  • ECHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Stockton Thunder
  • QMJHL
  1. Nikita Jevpalovs – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • WHL
  1. Edgars Kulda – Edmonton Oil Kings
  2. Roberts Lipsbergs – Seattle Thunderbirds
  3. Rinalds Rosinskis – Prince George Cougars
  • NCAA
  1. Ralfs Freibergs – Bowling Green State University (suspended for most of 12/13 for playing pro back in 09/10)
  2. Teodors Blugers – Minnesota State University (Mankato)
  • NAHL
  1. Kristaps Bazevics – Johnstown Tomahawks
  2. Rihards Marenis – Amarillo Bulls
  • EJHL
  1. Haralds Egle – Portland Junior Pirates
  • GMHL
  1. Aleksandrs Smetanins – Toronto Canada Moose
  2. Markus Olesko – Bracebridge Phantoms
  3. Edgars Ozolins – Bracebridge Phantoms
  4. Konstantins Sipunovs – Sturgeon Falls Lumberjacks
  5. Juris Dembickis – Rama Aces
  6. Janis Metra – Bobcaygeon Bucks
  • FHL
  1. Toms Tilla – Danbury Whalers
  • NA3HL
  1. Toms Taurins – Cleveland Jr. Lumberjacks
  2. Nauris Buskevics – Quad City Jr. Flames
  • WSHL
  1. Hedijs Pleskacovs – Seattle Totems
  2. Roberts Rabcevskis – Phoenix Knights
  3. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Dallas Snipers
  • EmJHL
  1. Arturs Buss – South Shore Kings
  2. Toms Laus – Salem Ice Dogs
  • EJEPL
  1. Davis Zembergs – Boston Bandits
  • HJHL
  1. Edgars Fridrihsons – Banff Academy Bears
  • NAPHL
  1. Nikita Klinisovs – New Jersey Jr. Titans
  • NORPAC
  1. Krisjanis Reinfelds – Eugene Generals
  • Midget AAA
  1. Rudolfs Kalvitis – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  • Bantam
  1. Roberts Blugers – Shattuck St. Mary’s

Europe

Austria

  • EBEL
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers
  • Austria U20
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers U20
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers U20
  3. Aleksejs Dokutovics – EHC Linz U20
  4. Reinis Skorovs – Lower Austria Stars

Belarus

  • Belarusian Extraleague
  1. Atvars Tribuncovs – Gomel

Czech Republic

  • Czech 1. liga
  1. Kriss Grundmanis – HC Most
  • Czech3
  1. Aleksandrs Baburins – HC Chotebor

Denmark

  • AL-Bank Ligaen
  1. Sergejs Cubars – Copenhagen Hockey
  2. Edgars Lusins – Copenhagen Hockey
  • Denmark2
  1. Rodijs Razmus – IK Aarhus
  2. Davis Paipa – IK Aarhus
  3. Dmitrijs Orlovs – Amager Ishockey

Estonia

  • Estonian league
  1. Sergejs Tsernikovs – Tallinn Viking Sport
  2. Romans Sumihins – Tallinn Viking Sport

Finland

  • SM-liiga
  1. Roberts Jekimovs – SaIPa
  • Mestis
  1. Martins Jakovlevs – Jokipojat (on loan from Dinamo Riga)
  2. Vitalijs Pavlovs – Jokipojat (on loan from Dinamo Riga)
  • Suomi-sarja
  1. Kristaps Nimanis – Red Ducks
  2. Vladislavs Balakuns – IPK
  3. Peteris Pujats – IPK
  4. Nauris Enkuzens – Hermes
  5. Vladislavs Dudins – Hermes
  6. Gatis Gricinskis – HC Satakunta
  7. Raitis Pujats – FPS
  • II-divisioona
  1. Andrejs Kostjukovs – Nikkarit
  2. Viktors Jasjonis – Lamarit
  3. Gatis Bruders – Lamarit
  4. Karlis Liepins – Lamarit
  5. Sergejs Petuskovs – LLuja
  6. Edgars Cermnihs – LLuja
  7. Roberts Mazins – Karhu HT
  8. Vjaceslavs Fanduls – Karhu HT
  9. Girts Jansons – Muik Hockey
  10. Deniss Martjusovs – Hela-Kiekko
  11. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  12. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  13. Girts Savrinovics – Hela-Kiekko
  14. Vladimirs Borovkovs – Hela-Kiekko
  15. Vadims Vabiscevics – PyPo
  16. Renats Vabiscevics – PyPo
  17. Norberts Danemanis – PyPo
  • Finland5
  1. Gints Leitis – KK-V
  2. Sergejs Piskunovs – KK-V
  3. Ricards Simsons – Jeppis II
  4. Deniss Martjusovs – Hela-Kiekko II
  5. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko II
  6. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko II
  7. Girts Savrinovics – Hela-Kiekko II
  8. Vladimirs Borovkovs – Hela-Kiekko II

France

  • France2
  1. Sergejs Visegorodcevs – Annecy
  2. Rolands Vigners – Bordeaux
  3. Martins Mezulis – Bordeaux (leased from Red Ice)
  4. Raimonds Danilics – Montpellier
  5. Sergejs Louskins – Neuilly-sur-Marne
  6. Edmunds Kniksts – Reims

Germany

  • DEL
  1. Herberts Vasiljevs – Krefeld Pinguine
  2. Maris Jass – Hannover Scorpions
  • Oberliga
  1. Eriks Ozollapa – Adendorfer EC
  2. Davis Sprukts – Hamburger SV
  3. Kristers Freibergs – Hamburger SV
  4. Edgars Apelis – ERV Schweinfurt
  • Germany4
  1. Rihards Grigors – Dinslakener EC 2009 Kobras
  • Germany5
  1. Romans Nikitins – EHC Stiftland Mitterteich
  • Germany6
  1. Raimonds Poskuss – VfE Ulm/Neu-Ulm
  • DNL
  1. Roberts Cerins – EV Fussen U18
  • Junioren-BL
  1. Davis Sprukts – Hamburger SV U20
  2. Krisjanis Abolins-Abols – EHC Klostersee U20
  • Schuler-BL
  1. Ritvars Lubeckis – EJ Kassel U16

Iceland

  • Iceland
  1. Edmunds Ingass – Hunar

Kazakhstan

  • Kazakh league
  1. Arturs Ozolins – Arlan Kokshetau
  2. Renars Demiters – Arlan Kokshetau
  3. Andrejs Smirnovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  4. Edijs Brahmanis – Arystan Temirtau
  5. Toms Hartmanis – Arystan Temirtau
  6. Martins Raitums – Beibarys Atyrau

Netherlands

  • Dutch Cup
  1. Aleksandrs Terjohins – Friesland Flyers

Norway

  • GET-Ligaen
  1. Aleksandrs Macijevskis – Stjernen Ishockey
  • Norway2
  1. Janis Smits – Comet
  • Norway3
  1. Kristaps Stigis – IL Krakene
  • Norway U16
  1. Rudolfs Balcers – Lorenskog U16

Russia

  • KHL
  1. Lauris Darzins – Ak Bars Kazan
  2. Sandis Ozolins – Atlant Mytishchi
  3. Georgijs Pujacs – Avangard Omsk
  4. Janis Sprukts – CSKA Moscow
  5. Mikelis Redlihs – Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
  6. Arturs Kulda – Sibir Novosibirsk
  7. Edgars Masalskis – Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
  8. Oskars Bartulis – Donbass Donetsk
  • VHL
  1. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs – Kuban Krasnodar
  • MHL
  1. Kirils Tambijevs – Khimik Voskresensk
  2. Artjoms Dasutins – HK MVD
  • MHL B
  1. Toms Taurins – Baltica Vilnius

Slovakia

  • Extraliga
  1. Koba Jass – MsHK Zilina (try-out)
  2. Nikita Kolesnikovs – HC Banska Bystrica

Spain

  • Liga Nacional
  1. Vadims Adonevs – CD Hielo Bipolo Vitoria-Gasteiz
  2. Niks Apsitis – CD Hielo Bipolo Vitoria-Gasteiz

Sweden

  • Elitserien
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK
  • Allsvenskan
  1. Ervins Mustukovs – Mora IK
  • Division 1
  1. Kristaps Legzdins – Surahammars IF
  2. Alberts Ilisko – IFK Kumla
  3. Romans Semjonovs – IFK Arboga
  4. Rolands Gritans – IFK Arboga
  5. Sandis Zolmanis – Mjolby HC
  • Division 2
  1. Vadims Maticins – Varberg HK
  2. Sandis Zolmanis – Motala AIF
  • Division 4
  1. Mareks Kocuba – IFK Mariehamn
  • J20 SuperElit
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK J20
  • J20 Elit
  1. Roberts Potapenko – Nykopings HK J20
  2. Sandis Zolmanis – Mjolby HC J20
  • J20 Division 2
  1. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo Vikings J20
  • J18 Elit
  1. Roberts Locans – AIK J18
  2. Niklavs Birovs – Almtuna J18
  3. Rolands Punculis – Nynashamns IF J18
  4. Aleksandrs Zujevs – Nynashamns IF J18
  • J18 Division 1
  1. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo Vikings J18
  2. Kristians Copejs – Hedemora SK J18
  3. Brendons Zauers – Vanersborgs HC J18
  • TV-pucken
  1. Edgars Treijs – Ostergotland

Switzerland

  • NLA
  1. Ronalds Kenins – ZSC Lions
  2. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron
  • NLB
  1. Aleksejs Sirokovs – Red Ice
  2. Martins Mezulis – Red Ice (leased from Bordeaux)
  • Regio League
  1. Gundars Berkis – Chiasso
  • Switzerland4
  1. Aleksandrs Fadejevs – Renens HC
  • Junioren Elite A
  1. Elvis Merzlikins – Lugano U20
  2. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron U20
  3. Toms Andersons – Bern U20
  4. Ivars Punnenovs – Rapperswil U20
  • Elite Novizen
  1. Rihards Puide – Pikes Oberthurgau U17
  2. Marks Lazarevs – Pikes Oberthurgau U17
  • Junioren Regio League
  1. Marcis Martinsons – EHC Dubendorf

Turkey

  • Turkish league
  1. Olegs Koreskovs – Izmir BB

Ukraine

  • Ukrainian league
  1. Dmitrijs Zabotinskis – Dynamo Kharkov
  2. Elvis Zelubovskis – Dynamo Kharkov
  3. Armands Berzins – Kompanion Kiev
  4. Agris Saviels – Kompanion Kiev
  5. Juris Stals – Kompanion Kiev
  6. Janis Andersons – Kompanion Kiev
  7. Eriks Golubevs – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  8. Vitalijs Hvorostinins – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  9. Alberts Boluss – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  10. Sergejs Pecura – Levy Lviv
  11. Maksims Sirokovs – Levy Lviv
  12. Kaspars Saulietis – Sokol Kiev

United Kingdom

  • EIHL
  1. Marcis Zembergs – Edinburgh Capitals
  2. Janis Ozolins – Hull Stingrays
  • EPIHL
  1. Maris Ziedins – Peterborough Phantoms
  2. Edgars Bebris – Sheffield Steeldogs
  • NIHL
  1. Maksims Petruks – Milton Keynes Thunder
  2. Ivo Dmitrijevs – Blackburn Hawks
  3. Janis Grinbergs – Fylde Flyers
  • EIHA U18
  1. Niks Trapans – Lee Valley Lions
  2. Raivis Sadinovs – Kingston Predators
  3. Olegs Lascenko – Romford Buccaneers
  4. Toms Rutkis – Guildford Phoenix
  5. Ralfs Circenis – Guildford Phoenix
  6. Martins Susters – Peterborough Junior Phantoms
  • EIHA U16
  1. Eduards Hugo Jansons – Okanagan

Written by Didzis Rudmanis

July 25, 2012 at 17:27

Posted in Latvians around the world

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Latvian Legion 2011/12

with 45 comments

Latest Update: February 2, 2011 (+ Ozollapa, Astasenko, Kurnigins, Smits, Kulikovs, Rabcevskis, Baburins, Grinbergs, Jakobsons, Tampe, Ponatovskis, Demiters, Sorokins; updated Tjoluskins, Legzdins, Pujacs, Kuplais, Dmitrijevs, Danemanis, Lavrovs, K.Kalnins, Zolmanis, Cerins, V.Ozolins, Nimanis; – Jasjonis, N.Semjonovs, Apelis, Zarins, Olesko, Fadejevs)

This is a list of all the Latvian players abroad for the 2011/12 season. The current list includes 175 players.

This list is never going to be fully complete and that is why any additions or corrections are welcomed at the comments section.

North America

  • NHL
  1. Oskars Bartulis – Philadelphia Flyers (a possible call-up)
  2. Kaspars Daugavins – Ottawa Senators
  3. Arturs Kulda – Winnipeg Jets (a possible call-up)
  4. Raitis Ivanans – Calgary Flames (a possible call-up)
  • AHL
  1. Kaspars Daugavins – Binghamton Senators (a possible reassign)
  2. Arturs Kulda – St. John’s IceCaps
  3. Oskars Bartulis – Adirondack Phantoms
  4. Raitis Ivanans – Abbotsford Heat
  • WHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Edmonton Oil Kings
  • QMJHL
  1. Nikita Kolesnikovs – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • USHL
  1. Zemgus Girgensons – Dubuque Fighting Saints
  2. Ralfs Freibergs – Lincoln Stars
  • NAHL
  1. Kristaps Bazevics – Alaska Avalanche
  • USHS
  1. Teodors Blugers – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  • NA3HL
  1. Mareks Kepals – Toledo Cherokee
  2. Toms Taurins (1991) – Twin City Steel
  3. Nauris Buskevics – Quad City Jr. Flames
  4. Toms Taurins (1995) – Quad City Jr. Flames
  • WSHL
  1. Ivo Dmitrijevs – Arizona Red Hawks
  2. Danils Kulikovs – Cheyenne Stampede
  3. Roberts Rabcevskis – Phoenix Knights
  • NCAA III
  1. Dainis Vasiljevs – Finlandia University
  • GMHL
  1. Ainis Zalans – Elliot Lake Bobcats
  2. Aleksandrs Smetanins – Toronto Canada Moose
  • ACHA
  1. Renars Rukmanis – Duquesne University
  • ACHA II
  1. Kriss Lans – North Carolina State University
  • MnJHL
  1. Hedijs Pleskacovs – Dells Ducks
  • EmJHL
  1. Haralds Egle – Green Mountain Glades
  • FHL
  1. Roberts Mazins – Danville Dashers
  • VIJHL
  1. Davis Sprukts – Campbell River Storm
  • Midget
  1. Roberts Smits – Selects Hockey Academy U16 AAA

Europe

Austria

  • Austrian U20
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers U20
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers U20
  • National Liga (second tier)
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Kapfenberger SV
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Kapfenberger SV
  • Austrian U17
  1. Nikita Zantmanis – L.A. Stars 2
  2. Eduards Hugo Jansons – L.A. Stars 2
  3. Reinis Skorovs – L.A. Stars

Belarus

  • Belarussian Extraleague
  1. Atvars Tribuncovs – Gomel
  2. Sergejs Pecura – Neman Grodno
  3. Kaspars Saulietis – Neman Grodno
  4. Armands Berzins – Yunost Minsk
  5. Rolands Vigners – Shakhter Soligorsk
  • MHL
  1. Aleksandrs Galkins – Dynamo-Shinnik

Belgium

  • North Sea Cup (former Dutch Eredivisie)
  1. Matiss Megnis – Chiefs Leuven
  • Belgian league
  1. Matiss Megnis – Chiefs Leuven

Czech Republic

  • Czech 1. liga
  1. Kriss Grundmanis – HC Dukla Jihlava
  2. Arturs Birstins – HC Most
  • Czech 2. liga
  1. Aleksandrs Baburins – HC Chotebor

Denmark

  • Al-Bank Ligaen
  1. Sergejs Cubars – CPH Hockey/Hvidovre
  2. Ervins Mustukovs – Odense
  • Denmark2
  1. Oskars Jursans – Gladsaxe
  2. Dominiks Laukmanis – IK Aarhus
  3. Davis Paipa – IK Aarhus
  4. Rodijs Razmus – IK Aarhus
  5. Dmitrijs Orlovs – Gladsaxe
  6. Toms Broks – Aalborg II

Estonia

  • Estonia
  1. Romans Sumihins – Tallinn Viiking Sport
  2. Sergejs Tsernikovs – Tallinn Viiking Sport

Finland

  • SM-liiga
  1. Roberts Jekimovs – SaiPa (try-out)
  • Suomi-sarja
  1. Raitis Pujats – FPS
  2. Nauris Enkuzens – Hermes
  3. Gatis Gricinskis – HC Satakunta
  4. Janis Purins – JHT
  5. Kristaps Nimanis – Red Ducks
  6. Alberts Boluss – RJK
  7. Maksims Dubovs – RJK
  8. Ernests Vernavs – RJK
  9. Kristaps Kuplais – Lamarit
  • II-divisioona
  1. Andrejs Kostjukovs – Nikkarit
  2. Vadims Vabiscevics – PyPo
  3. Renars Vabiscevics – PyPo
  4. Kristians Copejs – PyPo
  5. Sergejs Jegorovs – PyPo
  6. Edgars Cermnihs – Jeppis
  7. Vladislavs Balakuns – Virkia
  8. Norberts Danemanis – Virkia
  9. Arnis Kusins – Muik Hockey
  10. Sergejs Petuskovs – Muik Hockey
  11. Kaspars Astasenko – Muik Hockey
  12. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  13. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  14. Peteris Pujats – Hela-Kiekko
  15. Vjaceslavs Fanduls – Karhu HT Pori
  • Finland5
  1. Peteris Pujats – S-Kiekko II
  2. Danils Lazebniks – S-Kiekko II
  • Jr. A SM-liiga
  1. Vitalijs Hvorostinins – Sport U20
  2. Kristaps Nimanis – Sport U20
  • Jr. A I-div. Q
  1. Konstantins Sipunovs – Jokipojat U20
  • Jr. B SM-sarja
  1. Martins Lavrovs – Assat U18
  • Jr. B SM-sarja Q
  1. Viesturs Tampe – Assat U18

France

  • Ligue Magnus
  1. Sergejs Visegorodcevs – Villard-de-Lans
  • Division 1
  1. Olegs Koreskovs – Anglet
  2. Raimonds Danilics – Montpellier
  3. Janis Brakss – Cergy
  4. Viktors Lobacovs – Mulhouse (often listed as a Russian citizen)
  • Division 2
  1. Renars Undelis – HC Metz
  2. Gints Leitis – HC Metz
  3. Vladimirs Borovkovs – HC Metz
  4. Aleksandrs Kercs jr. – HC Metz
  5. Janis Bullitis – HC Metz
  6. Elvis Zelubovskis – Asnieres

Germany

  • DEL
  1. Herberts Vasiljevs – Krefeld Pinguine (has gained German citizenship)
  • German 2. Bundesliga
  1. Edgars Lusins – Hannover Indians
  • Oberliga
  1. Romans Nikitins – Adendorfer EC
  2. Eriks Ozollapa – Adendorfer EC
  3. Aldis Abolins – Hamburger SV
  4. Valentins Feoktistovs – Hamburger SV
  • Regionalliga
  1. Arturs Rainskis – GEC Ritter Nordhorn
  2. Aldis Kirsts – GEC Ritter Nordhorn
  3. Reinis Repss – ESC Bad Liebenzell
  4. Edgars Adamovics – Herner EV 2007
  • Junioren-BL
  1. Janis Berzins – ESC Moskitos Essen U20
  • Jugend-BL
  1. Viktors Ponatovskis – Hannover Indians U18

Great Britain

  • EIHL
  1. Marcis Zembergs – Edinburgh Capitals
  2. Toms Hartmanis – Fife Flyers
  • EPIHL
  1. Sergejs Louskins – Bracknell Bees
  2. Maris Ziedins – Peterborough Phantoms
  3. Janis Ozolins – Sheffield Steeldogs
  4. Edgars Bebris – Sheffield Steeldogs (occasionally incorrectly listed as an UK citizen)
  5. Raivis Kurnigins – Sheffield Steeldogs
  • ENL
  1. Elvis Veldze – Fylde Flyers
  2. Janis Grinbergs – Fylde Flyers
  3. Juris Galajevs – Slough ENL Jets
  • Great Britain U18
  1. Dairis Dreimanis – Kingston Juniors

Iceland

  • Iceland
  1. Edmunds Ingass – Hunar

Italy

  • Serie A
  1. Agris Saviels – Sterzing/Vipiteno

Kazakhstan

  • VHL
  1. Koba Jass – Kazzinc-Torpedo
  2. Aleksejs Sirokovs – Kazzinc-Torpedo
  3. Maksims Sirokovs – Kazzinc-Torpedo
  • Kazakh league
  1. Andrejs Smirnovs – Beibarys Atyrau
  2. Martins Raitums – Beibarys Atyrau
  3. Vitalijs Pavlovs – Beibarys Atyrau
  4. Sergejs Tjoluskins – HK Astana
  5. Edmunds Kniksts – Arlan Kokshetau
  6. Valerijs Filimonovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  7. Dmitrijs Zabotinskis – Arlan Kokshetau
  8. Arturs Ozolins – Arlan Kokshetau
  9. Vladimirs Mamonovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  10. Renars Demiters – Arlan Kokshetau
  11. Edijs Brahmanis – Sary-Arka Karaganda
  12. Olegs Sorokins – Sary-Arka Karaganda

Norway

  • GET Ligaen
  1. Aleksandrs Macijevskis – Stjernen
  • Get Division (second tier)
  1. Janis Smits – Comet
  • Norway U17
  1. Rudolfs Balcers – Lorenskog U17
  2. Maksims Ponomarenko – Lorenskog U17

Poland

  • Polish league
  1. Toms Bluks – KS Torun
  2. Aivars Gaisins – KS Torun (try-out)

Russia

  • KHL
  1. Lauris Darzins – Ak Bars Kazan
  2. Georgijs Pujacs – Avangard Omsk
  3. Edgars Masalskis – Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
  • MHL
  1. Rihards Bukarts – Kapitan Stupino
  2. Artjoms Dasutins – HC MVD Jr
  3. Vladislavs Dudins – Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk

Slovakia

  • Slovak Extraleague
  1. Maris Jass – HC Slovan Bratislava
  2. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs – HC Slovan Bratislava

Sweden

  • Division 1
  1. Krists Kalnins – AIK Harnosand
  2. Valters Ozolins – AIK Harnosand
  3. Rolands Gritans – Arboga
  4. Romans Semjonovs – Arboga
  5. Alberts Ilisko – Mjolby Hockey
  6. Kristaps Legzdins – Surahammars IF
  • Division 2
  1. Vadims Maticins – Hanhals IF
  2. Juris Dembickis – Lidingo
  • Division 3
  1. Niks Matevics – Gota/Traneberg
  • Division 4
  1. Edgars Grundmanis – Nynashamns IF-2
  2. Gints Gredzens – Nynashamns IF-2
  3. Mareks Kobula – IFK Mariehamm
  • J20 SuperElit
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK J20
  • J20 Elit
  1. Valters Ozolins – AIK Harnosand J20
  2. Krists Kalnins – AIK Harnosand J20
  3. Sandis Zolmanis – Orebro J20
  • J18 Elit
  1. Romans Semjonovs – Arboga J18
  2. Kristaps Jakobsons – Arboga J18
  3. Roberts Potapenko – Arboga J18
  4. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Arboga J18
  5. Sandis Zolmanis – Orebro J18
  6. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo J18
  • J18 Div.1
  1. Roberts Cerins – IFK Kumla J18

Switzerland

  • NLA
  1. Ronalds Kenins – ZSC Lions
  • Switzerland3
  1. Gundars Berkis – Chiasso
  • Elite Jr. A
  1. Toms Andersons – Bern U20
  2. Martins Mezulis – Rapperswil U20
  3. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron U20
  4. Elvis Merzlikins – Lugano U20
  5. Ivars Punnenovs – Kloten U20
  • Elite Novizen
  1. Marks Lazarevs – Pikes Oberthurgau U17

Ukraine

  • Ukraine
  1. Viktors Blinovs – Berkut Kiev

Written by Didzis Rudmanis

August 5, 2011 at 09:39

Posted in Latvians around the world

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Latvian U20 returns to Elite for 2012

leave a comment »

Latvian U20 national team with a 3:1 victory over Belarussian U20 team finished it’s triumph at the Division 1 tournament in Babruysk, Belarus, returning to the Elite division for the 2012 tournament.

Janis Kalnins finished the tournament with the best GAA, as well as SVS%, although the best goaltender award went to British goalie Ben Bowns (who reflected a total of 198 shots, three times more than Kalnins did). However, the best defender award went to Ralfs Freibergs of the Latvian team. The top scorer of the Latvian team was Juris Upitis with 8 (3+5) points, closely followed by the 16-year-old talent Zemgus Girgensons with 7 (4+3) points. Head coach Leonids Beresnevs announced Ronalds Kenins as the MVP of the Latvian team.

Latvian U20 results:

December 13 Great Britain U20 6:1 Girgensons (2x), Biezais (2x), Pelss, Upitis
December 14 Ukraine U20 9:0 Freibergs, Biezais, Upitis, Girgensons, Tubelis, Pelss, Kalvitis, Salija, Jansons
December 16 Japan U20 2:1 Bicevskis (2x)
December 17 Italy U20 1:0 Girgensons
December 19 Belarus U20 3:1 Dikis, Zabis, Upitis

Latvian U20 statistics:

(in bold – players eligible to play at the 2012 World U20 Championship)

Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- GWG PPG SHG SOG
Juris Upitis F 5 3 5 8 0 +6 0 0 0 14
Zemgus Girgensons F 5 4 3 7 8 +6 2 0 0 11
Elvijs Biezais F 5 3 3 6 6 +4 0 0 1 21
Kristians Pelss F 5 2 2 4 31 +3 0 0 0 12
Maris Bicevskis F 5 2 2 4 2 +3 1 1 0 9
Bruno Zabis F 5 1 3 4 2 +4 1 0 0 9
Ralfs Freibergs D 5 1 2 3 6 +1 0 1 0 12
Girts Jansons F 5 1 2 3 0 +2 0 0 0 4
Ronalds Kenins F 5 0 3 3 4 +6 0 0 0 28
Edgars Dikis D 5 1 1 2 2 +3 0 1 0 5
Arturs Salija D 5 1 1 2 24 +3 0 0 0 4
Martins Jakovlevs D 5 0 2 2 2 +7 0 0 0 11
Eriks Sevcenko D 5 0 2 2 2 +4 0 0 0 7
Karlis Kalvitis D 5 1 0 1 0 +3 0 1 0 6
Raimonds Tubelis D 5 1 0 1 0 +5 1 1 0 10
Egils Kalns F 5 0 1 1 0 +3 0 0 0 7
Arturs Mickevics F 5 0 1 1 0 +3 0 0 0 13
Davis Straupe F 5 0 1 1 2 +1 0 0 0 3
Maris Dilevka F 5 0 1 1 4 +3 0 0 0 7
Martins Porejs D 4 0 0 0 0 +4 0 0 0 7
GP TOI GA SVS SOG SVS% GAA
Janis Kalnins 4 240 2 78 80 97.50 0.50
Kristers Gudlevskis 1 60 1 16 17 94.12 1.00

Latvian U20 set for World Juniors

leave a comment »

Yesterday Latvian U20 national team head coach Leonids Beresnevs announced those 22 players, who will set off for Babruisk, Belarus already tomorrow morning, in order to begin the tournament on December 13 and eventually try to return to the Elite Division for next year.

In order to do that, Latvian team will have to beat not only Japanese, Italian, Great Britain and Ukrainian teams, but also its main rivals for the victory in the tournament – Belarussian team, who will host the tournament. Belarussian team this year consists of many already professional players, of whom majority play in the Belarussian league. In combination with the home ice advantage, Belarussians have slightly higher chances of winning the tournament.

Unfortunately, two potential Latvian team participants withdrew from the pre-tournament training camp, as they got injured. Both of them would most likely made the roster – first one of the is HK Riga players Vladislavs Dobrenkijs, but the second one – Rolands Vigners who plays for Reims of the French Division 1 and did magnificently well during the both exhibition tournaments earlier this season.

Yesterday, during the press conference assistant coach Aigars Cipruss also commented that during this season Kristians Pelss (Edmonton Oil Kings) game has improved a lot, and that he has already benefited from crossing the pond last summer.

Tournament schedule:

December 13 Great Britain
December 14 Ukraine
December 16 Japan
December 17 Italy
December 19 Belarus*

*- the game starts at 17:00 GMT and will be broadcasted by LTV7, so there is a slight chance that the game could be streamed somewhere.

Latvian U20 roster:

G Kristers Gudlevskis 1992 HK Riga MHL
G Janis Kalnins 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja-2 Latvia
D Edgars Dikis 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Ralfs Freibergs 1991 Texas Tornado NAHL
D Martins Jakovlevs 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Karlis Kalvitis 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Martins Porejs 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Arturs Salija 1992 HK Riga MHL
D Eriks Sevcenko 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Raimonds Tubelis 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja-2 Latvia
F Maris Bicevskis 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Elvijs Biezais 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Maris Dilevka 1992 Metalurgs Liepaja Belarus
F Zemgus Girgensons 1994 Dubuque Fighting Saints USHL
F Girts Jansons 1991 Muik Hockey Finland4
F Egils Kalns 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja Belarus
F Ronalds Kenins 1991 GC Kusnacht Lions NLB
F Arturs Mickevics 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Kristians Pelss 1992 Edmonton Oil Kings WHL
F Davis Straupe 1992 HK Riga MHL
F Juris Upitis 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Bruno Zabis 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja-2 Latvia

Latvian U20 candidates announced

with 2 comments

Latvian U20 national team head coach Leonids Beresnevs has announced those 30 players, who will take part in the pre-World Junior Championship training camp in Jelgava from December 6 until December 11.

The final roster of the team will be announced on December 10. Already the next day the team will leave for Babruysk, Belarus, where on December 13 will play already against British U20 national team.

List of the candidates:

G Janis Auzins 1991 Zemgale Latvia
G Kristers Gudlevskis 1992 HK Riga MHL
G Janis Kalnins 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja-2 Latvia
D Reinis Demiters 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Edgars Dikis 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Kristers Freibergs 1992 Metalurgs Liepaja Belarus
D Ralfs Freibergs 1991 Texas Tornado NAHL
D Martins Jakovlevs 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Karlis Kalvitis 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Martins Porejs 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Arturs Salija 1992 HK Riga MHL
D Eriks Sevcenko 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Raimonds Tubelis 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja-2 Latvia
F Maris Bicevskis 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Elvijs Biezais 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Maris Dilevka 1992 Metalurgs Liepaja Belarus
F Vladislavs Dobrenkijs 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Maksims Firsovs 1991 SK LSPA/Riga Latvia
F Zemgus Girgensons 1994 Dubuque Fighting Saints USHL
F Girts Jansons 1991 Muik Hockey Finland4
F Egils Kalns 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja Belarus
F Ronalds Kenins 1991 GC Kusnacht Lions NLB
F Edgars Kurmis 1993 HK Riga MHL
F Arturs Mickevics 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Kristians Pelss 1992 Edmonton Oil Kings WHL
F Nils Semjonovs 1991 Aberdeen Wings NAHL
F Davis Straupe 1992 HK Riga MHL
F Juris Upitis 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Rolands Vigners 1991 Reims French Division 1
F Bruno Zabis 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja Belarus

Latvian U20 finishes second at the Sino Cup

leave a comment »

Yesterday the 2010 Sino Cup finished, as the last two games were held, despite the fact that Latvian U20 team had already played it’s four games by November 12. Latvian team has finished tournament in the second place, right after Belarussian team.

Latvian team started the tournament with an unconvincing 3:2 shootout win over the hosts – Danish U20 team. On the next day Latvians lost 0:3 to Belarussians, which will be the main contestant for the win at the 2011 World U18 Championships in Division 1, but then Latvians beat Finland 3:2 in the shootout – that wasn’t a huge upset, as the Finnish U20 first team is currently at the Four Nations Tournament in Prague. The last game will probably remain as the most memorable of this tournament – a 9:0 run-over the Austrian U20 team.

In the end, Belarussians had eight points and finished the tournament in first place, while Latvians, Danes and Finns had all seven points, and Latvians ended up in the second place only because of a better goal difference. Ronalds Kenins, who scored 6 (2+4) points, was the leading scorer of the whole tournament.

Latvian U20 results:

3:2 SO Denmark November 9
0:3 Belarus November 10
3:2 SO Finland November 11
9:0 Austria November 12

Latvian U20 statistics:

Player GP G A P PIM YOB Team League
F Ronalds Kenins 4 2 4 6 2 1991 GC Kusnacht Lions NLB
F Maris Dilevka 4 3 2 5 4 1992 Metalurgs Liepaja-2 Latvia
F Rolands Vigners 4 3 0 3 6 1991 Reims French Division 1
F Egils Kalns 4 2 0 2 2 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja Belarus
F Girts Jansons 4 1 1 2 0 1991 Muik Hockey Finland4
F Edgars Kurmis 4 1 1 2 0 1993 HK Riga MHL
F Maksims Firsovs 4 1 1 2 6 1991 SK LSPA/Riga Latvia
D Martins Porejs 4 0 2 2 20 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Martins Jakovlevs 4 0 2 2 4 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Maris Bicevskis 4 0 2 2 4 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Arturs Mickevics 4 0 2 2 6 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Eriks Sevcenko 4 1 0 1 0 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Elvijs Biezais 4 1 0 1 0 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Davis Straupe 4 0 1 1 0 1992 HK Riga MHL
D Kristers Freibergs 4 0 0 0 0 1992 HK Riga MHL
D Edgars Dikis 4 0 0 0 0 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Karlis Kalvitis 4 0 0 0 2 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Raimonds Upenieks 4 0 0 0 8 1992 HK Riga MHL
D Raimonds Tubelis 4 0 0 0 2 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja-2 Latvia
D Reinis Demiters 4 0 0 0 0 1991 HK Riga MHL

Latvian U20 roster announced

leave a comment »

Today the Latvian U20 national team roster for the U20 Sino Cup in Rodovre, Denmark, which will begin on November 9 and during which Latvian team is going to face Austrian, Belarussian, Danish and Finnish U20 national teams, was announced.

It is the last preparatory tournament for the Latvian team, before the 2011 First division U20 Championship, which is going to take place in Babruysk, Belarus between December 9-13. The only aim for the Latvian team is to win their main rivals Belarussians and return to the Elite division for 2012.

Announced roster for the tournament:

G Kristers Gudlevskis 1992 HK Riga MHL
G Janis Kalnins 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja-2 Latvia
D Reinis Demiters 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Edgars Dikis 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Kristers Freibergs 1992 Metalurgs Liepaja Belarus
D Martins Jakovlevs 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Karlis Kalvitis 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Martins Porejs 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Eriks Sevcenko 1991 HK Riga MHL
D Raimonds Tubelis 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja-2 Latvia
F Maris Bicevskis 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Elvijs Biezais 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Maris Dilevka 1992 Metalurgs Liepaja-2 Latvia
F Maksims Firsovs 1991 SK LSPA/Riga Latvia
F Girts Jansons 1991 Muik Hockey Finland4
F Egils Kalns 1991 Metalurgs Liepaja Belarus
F Edgars Kurmis 1993 HK Riga MHL
F Ronalds Kenins 1991 GC Kusnacht Lions NLB
F Arturs Mickevics 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Davis Straupe 1992 HK Riga MHL
F Raimonds Upenieks 1992 HK Riga MHL
F Juris Upitis 1991 HK Riga MHL
F Rolands Vigners 1991 Reims French Division 1

Let me just remind you that in September the sixth Sergei Zholtok Memorial Cup was held in Riga. Here you can take a look back at the team’s roster in September: U20 roster for the Zholtok Cup announced