Latvian Hockey News Report

By Didzis Rudmanis

Posts Tagged ‘Kirils Tambijevs

Latvian Legion 2012/13

with 30 comments

Latest Update: November 25, 2012 (+K.Jass, Kolesnikovs, D.Zembergs, Orlovs, Fadejevs, Susters, Puide, Lazarevs, Zauers; updated Lusins, M.Sirokovs, Boluss; – Brakss, Laucins, Vilkoits, Jasunovs, Kusins)

This is a list of all the Latvian players abroad for the 2012/13 season. The current list includes 174 players.

This list is never going to be fully complete and that is why any additions or corrections are welcomed at the comments section.

North America

  • NHL (contracts)
  1. Kaspars Daugavins – Ottawa Senators
  2. Zemgus Girgensons – Buffalo Sabres (a possible call-up)
  • AHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Oklahoma City Barons
  2. Zemgus Girgensons – Rochester Americans
  • ECHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Stockton Thunder
  • QMJHL
  1. Nikita Jevpalovs – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • WHL
  1. Edgars Kulda – Edmonton Oil Kings
  2. Roberts Lipsbergs – Seattle Thunderbirds
  3. Rinalds Rosinskis – Prince George Cougars
  • NCAA
  1. Ralfs Freibergs – Bowling Green State University (suspended for most of 12/13 for playing pro back in 09/10)
  2. Teodors Blugers – Minnesota State University (Mankato)
  • NAHL
  1. Kristaps Bazevics – Johnstown Tomahawks
  2. Rihards Marenis – Amarillo Bulls
  • EJHL
  1. Haralds Egle – Portland Junior Pirates
  • GMHL
  1. Aleksandrs Smetanins – Toronto Canada Moose
  2. Markus Olesko – Bracebridge Phantoms
  3. Edgars Ozolins – Bracebridge Phantoms
  4. Konstantins Sipunovs – Sturgeon Falls Lumberjacks
  5. Juris Dembickis – Rama Aces
  6. Janis Metra – Bobcaygeon Bucks
  • FHL
  1. Toms Tilla – Danbury Whalers
  • NA3HL
  1. Toms Taurins – Cleveland Jr. Lumberjacks
  2. Nauris Buskevics – Quad City Jr. Flames
  • WSHL
  1. Hedijs Pleskacovs – Seattle Totems
  2. Roberts Rabcevskis – Phoenix Knights
  3. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Dallas Snipers
  • EmJHL
  1. Arturs Buss – South Shore Kings
  2. Toms Laus – Salem Ice Dogs
  • EJEPL
  1. Davis Zembergs – Boston Bandits
  • HJHL
  1. Edgars Fridrihsons – Banff Academy Bears
  • NAPHL
  1. Nikita Klinisovs – New Jersey Jr. Titans
  • NORPAC
  1. Krisjanis Reinfelds – Eugene Generals
  • Midget AAA
  1. Rudolfs Kalvitis – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  • Bantam
  1. Roberts Blugers – Shattuck St. Mary’s

Europe

Austria

  • EBEL
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers
  • Austria U20
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers U20
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers U20
  3. Aleksejs Dokutovics – EHC Linz U20
  4. Reinis Skorovs – Lower Austria Stars

Belarus

  • Belarusian Extraleague
  1. Atvars Tribuncovs – Gomel

Czech Republic

  • Czech 1. liga
  1. Kriss Grundmanis – HC Most
  • Czech3
  1. Aleksandrs Baburins – HC Chotebor

Denmark

  • AL-Bank Ligaen
  1. Sergejs Cubars – Copenhagen Hockey
  2. Edgars Lusins – Copenhagen Hockey
  • Denmark2
  1. Rodijs Razmus – IK Aarhus
  2. Davis Paipa – IK Aarhus
  3. Dmitrijs Orlovs – Amager Ishockey

Estonia

  • Estonian league
  1. Sergejs Tsernikovs – Tallinn Viking Sport
  2. Romans Sumihins – Tallinn Viking Sport

Finland

  • SM-liiga
  1. Roberts Jekimovs – SaIPa
  • Mestis
  1. Martins Jakovlevs – Jokipojat (on loan from Dinamo Riga)
  2. Vitalijs Pavlovs – Jokipojat (on loan from Dinamo Riga)
  • Suomi-sarja
  1. Kristaps Nimanis – Red Ducks
  2. Vladislavs Balakuns – IPK
  3. Peteris Pujats – IPK
  4. Nauris Enkuzens – Hermes
  5. Vladislavs Dudins – Hermes
  6. Gatis Gricinskis – HC Satakunta
  7. Raitis Pujats – FPS
  • II-divisioona
  1. Andrejs Kostjukovs – Nikkarit
  2. Viktors Jasjonis – Lamarit
  3. Gatis Bruders – Lamarit
  4. Karlis Liepins – Lamarit
  5. Sergejs Petuskovs – LLuja
  6. Edgars Cermnihs – LLuja
  7. Roberts Mazins – Karhu HT
  8. Vjaceslavs Fanduls – Karhu HT
  9. Girts Jansons – Muik Hockey
  10. Deniss Martjusovs – Hela-Kiekko
  11. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  12. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  13. Girts Savrinovics – Hela-Kiekko
  14. Vladimirs Borovkovs – Hela-Kiekko
  15. Vadims Vabiscevics – PyPo
  16. Renats Vabiscevics – PyPo
  17. Norberts Danemanis – PyPo
  • Finland5
  1. Gints Leitis – KK-V
  2. Sergejs Piskunovs – KK-V
  3. Ricards Simsons – Jeppis II
  4. Deniss Martjusovs – Hela-Kiekko II
  5. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko II
  6. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko II
  7. Girts Savrinovics – Hela-Kiekko II
  8. Vladimirs Borovkovs – Hela-Kiekko II

France

  • France2
  1. Sergejs Visegorodcevs – Annecy
  2. Rolands Vigners – Bordeaux
  3. Martins Mezulis – Bordeaux (leased from Red Ice)
  4. Raimonds Danilics – Montpellier
  5. Sergejs Louskins – Neuilly-sur-Marne
  6. Edmunds Kniksts – Reims

Germany

  • DEL
  1. Herberts Vasiljevs – Krefeld Pinguine
  2. Maris Jass – Hannover Scorpions
  • Oberliga
  1. Eriks Ozollapa – Adendorfer EC
  2. Davis Sprukts – Hamburger SV
  3. Kristers Freibergs – Hamburger SV
  4. Edgars Apelis – ERV Schweinfurt
  • Germany4
  1. Rihards Grigors – Dinslakener EC 2009 Kobras
  • Germany5
  1. Romans Nikitins – EHC Stiftland Mitterteich
  • Germany6
  1. Raimonds Poskuss – VfE Ulm/Neu-Ulm
  • DNL
  1. Roberts Cerins – EV Fussen U18
  • Junioren-BL
  1. Davis Sprukts – Hamburger SV U20
  2. Krisjanis Abolins-Abols – EHC Klostersee U20
  • Schuler-BL
  1. Ritvars Lubeckis – EJ Kassel U16

Iceland

  • Iceland
  1. Edmunds Ingass – Hunar

Kazakhstan

  • Kazakh league
  1. Arturs Ozolins – Arlan Kokshetau
  2. Renars Demiters – Arlan Kokshetau
  3. Andrejs Smirnovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  4. Edijs Brahmanis – Arystan Temirtau
  5. Toms Hartmanis – Arystan Temirtau
  6. Martins Raitums – Beibarys Atyrau

Netherlands

  • Dutch Cup
  1. Aleksandrs Terjohins – Friesland Flyers

Norway

  • GET-Ligaen
  1. Aleksandrs Macijevskis – Stjernen Ishockey
  • Norway2
  1. Janis Smits – Comet
  • Norway3
  1. Kristaps Stigis – IL Krakene
  • Norway U16
  1. Rudolfs Balcers – Lorenskog U16

Russia

  • KHL
  1. Lauris Darzins – Ak Bars Kazan
  2. Sandis Ozolins – Atlant Mytishchi
  3. Georgijs Pujacs – Avangard Omsk
  4. Janis Sprukts – CSKA Moscow
  5. Mikelis Redlihs – Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
  6. Arturs Kulda – Sibir Novosibirsk
  7. Edgars Masalskis – Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
  8. Oskars Bartulis – Donbass Donetsk
  • VHL
  1. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs – Kuban Krasnodar
  • MHL
  1. Kirils Tambijevs – Khimik Voskresensk
  2. Artjoms Dasutins – HK MVD
  • MHL B
  1. Toms Taurins – Baltica Vilnius

Slovakia

  • Extraliga
  1. Koba Jass – MsHK Zilina (try-out)
  2. Nikita Kolesnikovs – HC Banska Bystrica

Spain

  • Liga Nacional
  1. Vadims Adonevs – CD Hielo Bipolo Vitoria-Gasteiz
  2. Niks Apsitis – CD Hielo Bipolo Vitoria-Gasteiz

Sweden

  • Elitserien
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK
  • Allsvenskan
  1. Ervins Mustukovs – Mora IK
  • Division 1
  1. Kristaps Legzdins – Surahammars IF
  2. Alberts Ilisko – IFK Kumla
  3. Romans Semjonovs – IFK Arboga
  4. Rolands Gritans – IFK Arboga
  5. Sandis Zolmanis – Mjolby HC
  • Division 2
  1. Vadims Maticins – Varberg HK
  2. Sandis Zolmanis – Motala AIF
  • Division 4
  1. Mareks Kocuba – IFK Mariehamn
  • J20 SuperElit
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK J20
  • J20 Elit
  1. Roberts Potapenko – Nykopings HK J20
  2. Sandis Zolmanis – Mjolby HC J20
  • J20 Division 2
  1. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo Vikings J20
  • J18 Elit
  1. Roberts Locans – AIK J18
  2. Niklavs Birovs – Almtuna J18
  3. Rolands Punculis – Nynashamns IF J18
  4. Aleksandrs Zujevs – Nynashamns IF J18
  • J18 Division 1
  1. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo Vikings J18
  2. Kristians Copejs – Hedemora SK J18
  3. Brendons Zauers – Vanersborgs HC J18
  • TV-pucken
  1. Edgars Treijs – Ostergotland

Switzerland

  • NLA
  1. Ronalds Kenins – ZSC Lions
  2. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron
  • NLB
  1. Aleksejs Sirokovs – Red Ice
  2. Martins Mezulis – Red Ice (leased from Bordeaux)
  • Regio League
  1. Gundars Berkis – Chiasso
  • Switzerland4
  1. Aleksandrs Fadejevs – Renens HC
  • Junioren Elite A
  1. Elvis Merzlikins – Lugano U20
  2. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron U20
  3. Toms Andersons – Bern U20
  4. Ivars Punnenovs – Rapperswil U20
  • Elite Novizen
  1. Rihards Puide – Pikes Oberthurgau U17
  2. Marks Lazarevs – Pikes Oberthurgau U17
  • Junioren Regio League
  1. Marcis Martinsons – EHC Dubendorf

Turkey

  • Turkish league
  1. Olegs Koreskovs – Izmir BB

Ukraine

  • Ukrainian league
  1. Dmitrijs Zabotinskis – Dynamo Kharkov
  2. Elvis Zelubovskis – Dynamo Kharkov
  3. Armands Berzins – Kompanion Kiev
  4. Agris Saviels – Kompanion Kiev
  5. Juris Stals – Kompanion Kiev
  6. Janis Andersons – Kompanion Kiev
  7. Eriks Golubevs – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  8. Vitalijs Hvorostinins – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  9. Alberts Boluss – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  10. Sergejs Pecura – Levy Lviv
  11. Maksims Sirokovs – Levy Lviv
  12. Kaspars Saulietis – Sokol Kiev

United Kingdom

  • EIHL
  1. Marcis Zembergs – Edinburgh Capitals
  2. Janis Ozolins – Hull Stingrays
  • EPIHL
  1. Maris Ziedins – Peterborough Phantoms
  2. Edgars Bebris – Sheffield Steeldogs
  • NIHL
  1. Maksims Petruks – Milton Keynes Thunder
  2. Ivo Dmitrijevs – Blackburn Hawks
  3. Janis Grinbergs – Fylde Flyers
  • EIHA U18
  1. Niks Trapans – Lee Valley Lions
  2. Raivis Sadinovs – Kingston Predators
  3. Olegs Lascenko – Romford Buccaneers
  4. Toms Rutkis – Guildford Phoenix
  5. Ralfs Circenis – Guildford Phoenix
  6. Martins Susters – Peterborough Junior Phantoms
  • EIHA U16
  1. Eduards Hugo Jansons – Okanagan
Advertisements

Written by Didzis Rudmanis

July 25, 2012 at 17:27

Posted in Latvians around the world

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Dinamo Riga announces 48 candidates for the MHL team (updated)

leave a comment »

Dinamo Riga is getting ready not only for the next season of Kontinental Hockey League, but also MHL, where HK Riga is going to take part in for the first time. Just before the beginning of training camp on June 5, club’s homepage initially announced 46 candidates for the team, but a few days later 2 more players (Jasionis and Ozols) were added to the list.

Both Viktors Jasionis and Mikus Ozols are forwards. While Ozols, being 1991-born, played in Arboga last year, Jasionis played in the Latvian league club Metalurgs Liepaja-2.

Pos. Nat. Name Date of birth Previous club
GK Latvia Ivars Punnenovs 1994.05.30 Pikes EHC Oberthurgau
GK Latvia Kristers Gudlevskis 1992.07.31 Ozolnieki/Juniors
GK Latvia Rihards Cimermanis 1993.03.22 SK Riga/Profs 18
GK Latvia Toms Broks 1991.04.24 Arboga J20
GK Latvia Uldis Calpa 1991.09.04 SK Riga/Profs 18
DF Latvia Andrejs Smirnovs 1992.06.27 SK Riga/Profs 18
DF Latvia Arturs Salija 1992.05.15 SK Riga/Profs 18
DF Latvia Edgars Dikis 1991.10.16 Arboga J20
DF Latvia Edvards Zarins 1991.12.02 Arboga J20
DF Latvia Eriks Sevcenko 1991.04.28 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
DF Latvia Gustavs Celms 1993.11.12 SK Riga/Profs 18
DF Latvia Janis Lazdans 1992.10.04 SK Riga/Profs 18
DF Latvia Karlis Kalvitis 1991.03.25 Shattuck St. Mary’s
DF Latvia Kriss Lipsbergs 1993.04.03 SK Riga/Profs 18
DF Latvia Kristaps Nimanis 1993.07.21 SK Riga/Profs 18
DF Latvia Martins Jakovlevs 1991.05.04 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
DF Latvia Martins Porejs 1991.07.06 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
DF Latvia Nikita Kolesnikovs 1992.10.30 SK Riga/Profs 18
DF Latvia Pauls Zvirbulis 1993.02.24 SK Riga/Profs 18
DF Latvia Ricards Birzins 1989.04.24 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
FW Latvia Andris Siksnis 1993.05.06 SK Riga/Profs 18
FW Latvia Davis Straupe 1992.08.05 SK Riga/Profs 18
FW Latvia Deniss Baskatovs 1993.04.06 HK Prizma
FW Latvia Edgars Bebris 1991.08.07 HK Ogre
FW Latvia Elvijs Biezais 1991.06.30 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
FW Latvia Ivans Dmitrijevs 1992.07.08 HK Prizma
FW Latvia Janis Berzins 1992.12.20 SK Riga/Profs 18
FW Latvia Janis Zarins 1991.07.29 Arboga J20
FW Sweden Jesper Aasa 1991.08.12 Shattuck St. Mary’s
FW Latvia Juris Upitis 1991.06.16 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
FW Latvia Juris Ziemins 1993.09.15 SK Riga/Profs 18
FW Latvia Kirils Tambijevs 1992.02.04 SK Riga/Profs 18
FW Latvia Kristians Pelss 1992.09.09 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
FW Latvia Lauris Rancevs 1993.10.17 SK Riga/Profs 18
FW Latvia Maris Bicevskis 1991.08.03 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
FW Latvia Mikelis Freimanis 1992.09.17 Ozolnieki/Juniors
FW Latvia Miks Indrasis 1990.09.30 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
FW Latvia Miks Lipsbergs 1991.06.09 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
FW Latvia Raimonds Upenieks 1992.02.20 SK Riga/Profs 18
FW Latvia Raimonds Vilkoits 1990.04.10 Dinamo-Juniors Riga
FW Latvia Rinalds Rautensilds 1993.01.15 SK Riga/Profs 18
FW Latvia Ronalds Cinks 1990.03.22 Dinamo Riga
FW Latvia Rudolfs Prusis 1992.05.26 SK Riga/Profs 18
FW Latvia Rustams Begovs 1993.06.26 SK Riga/Profs 18
FW Latvia Vjaceslavs Movko 1992.01.22 HK Ogre
FW Latvia Vladislavs Dobrenkijs 1991.08.08 Dinamo-Juniors Riga