Latvian Hockey News Report

By Didzis Rudmanis

Posts Tagged ‘EBEL

Latvian Legion 2012/13

with 30 comments

Latest Update: November 25, 2012 (+K.Jass, Kolesnikovs, D.Zembergs, Orlovs, Fadejevs, Susters, Puide, Lazarevs, Zauers; updated Lusins, M.Sirokovs, Boluss; – Brakss, Laucins, Vilkoits, Jasunovs, Kusins)

This is a list of all the Latvian players abroad for the 2012/13 season. The current list includes 174 players.

This list is never going to be fully complete and that is why any additions or corrections are welcomed at the comments section.

North America

  • NHL (contracts)
  1. Kaspars Daugavins – Ottawa Senators
  2. Zemgus Girgensons – Buffalo Sabres (a possible call-up)
  • AHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Oklahoma City Barons
  2. Zemgus Girgensons – Rochester Americans
  • ECHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Stockton Thunder
  • QMJHL
  1. Nikita Jevpalovs – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • WHL
  1. Edgars Kulda – Edmonton Oil Kings
  2. Roberts Lipsbergs – Seattle Thunderbirds
  3. Rinalds Rosinskis – Prince George Cougars
  • NCAA
  1. Ralfs Freibergs – Bowling Green State University (suspended for most of 12/13 for playing pro back in 09/10)
  2. Teodors Blugers – Minnesota State University (Mankato)
  • NAHL
  1. Kristaps Bazevics – Johnstown Tomahawks
  2. Rihards Marenis – Amarillo Bulls
  • EJHL
  1. Haralds Egle – Portland Junior Pirates
  • GMHL
  1. Aleksandrs Smetanins – Toronto Canada Moose
  2. Markus Olesko – Bracebridge Phantoms
  3. Edgars Ozolins – Bracebridge Phantoms
  4. Konstantins Sipunovs – Sturgeon Falls Lumberjacks
  5. Juris Dembickis – Rama Aces
  6. Janis Metra – Bobcaygeon Bucks
  • FHL
  1. Toms Tilla – Danbury Whalers
  • NA3HL
  1. Toms Taurins – Cleveland Jr. Lumberjacks
  2. Nauris Buskevics – Quad City Jr. Flames
  • WSHL
  1. Hedijs Pleskacovs – Seattle Totems
  2. Roberts Rabcevskis – Phoenix Knights
  3. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Dallas Snipers
  • EmJHL
  1. Arturs Buss – South Shore Kings
  2. Toms Laus – Salem Ice Dogs
  • EJEPL
  1. Davis Zembergs – Boston Bandits
  • HJHL
  1. Edgars Fridrihsons – Banff Academy Bears
  • NAPHL
  1. Nikita Klinisovs – New Jersey Jr. Titans
  • NORPAC
  1. Krisjanis Reinfelds – Eugene Generals
  • Midget AAA
  1. Rudolfs Kalvitis – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  • Bantam
  1. Roberts Blugers – Shattuck St. Mary’s

Europe

Austria

  • EBEL
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers
  • Austria U20
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers U20
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers U20
  3. Aleksejs Dokutovics – EHC Linz U20
  4. Reinis Skorovs – Lower Austria Stars

Belarus

  • Belarusian Extraleague
  1. Atvars Tribuncovs – Gomel

Czech Republic

  • Czech 1. liga
  1. Kriss Grundmanis – HC Most
  • Czech3
  1. Aleksandrs Baburins – HC Chotebor

Denmark

  • AL-Bank Ligaen
  1. Sergejs Cubars – Copenhagen Hockey
  2. Edgars Lusins – Copenhagen Hockey
  • Denmark2
  1. Rodijs Razmus – IK Aarhus
  2. Davis Paipa – IK Aarhus
  3. Dmitrijs Orlovs – Amager Ishockey

Estonia

  • Estonian league
  1. Sergejs Tsernikovs – Tallinn Viking Sport
  2. Romans Sumihins – Tallinn Viking Sport

Finland

  • SM-liiga
  1. Roberts Jekimovs – SaIPa
  • Mestis
  1. Martins Jakovlevs – Jokipojat (on loan from Dinamo Riga)
  2. Vitalijs Pavlovs – Jokipojat (on loan from Dinamo Riga)
  • Suomi-sarja
  1. Kristaps Nimanis – Red Ducks
  2. Vladislavs Balakuns – IPK
  3. Peteris Pujats – IPK
  4. Nauris Enkuzens – Hermes
  5. Vladislavs Dudins – Hermes
  6. Gatis Gricinskis – HC Satakunta
  7. Raitis Pujats – FPS
  • II-divisioona
  1. Andrejs Kostjukovs – Nikkarit
  2. Viktors Jasjonis – Lamarit
  3. Gatis Bruders – Lamarit
  4. Karlis Liepins – Lamarit
  5. Sergejs Petuskovs – LLuja
  6. Edgars Cermnihs – LLuja
  7. Roberts Mazins – Karhu HT
  8. Vjaceslavs Fanduls – Karhu HT
  9. Girts Jansons – Muik Hockey
  10. Deniss Martjusovs – Hela-Kiekko
  11. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  12. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  13. Girts Savrinovics – Hela-Kiekko
  14. Vladimirs Borovkovs – Hela-Kiekko
  15. Vadims Vabiscevics – PyPo
  16. Renats Vabiscevics – PyPo
  17. Norberts Danemanis – PyPo
  • Finland5
  1. Gints Leitis – KK-V
  2. Sergejs Piskunovs – KK-V
  3. Ricards Simsons – Jeppis II
  4. Deniss Martjusovs – Hela-Kiekko II
  5. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko II
  6. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko II
  7. Girts Savrinovics – Hela-Kiekko II
  8. Vladimirs Borovkovs – Hela-Kiekko II

France

  • France2
  1. Sergejs Visegorodcevs – Annecy
  2. Rolands Vigners – Bordeaux
  3. Martins Mezulis – Bordeaux (leased from Red Ice)
  4. Raimonds Danilics – Montpellier
  5. Sergejs Louskins – Neuilly-sur-Marne
  6. Edmunds Kniksts – Reims

Germany

  • DEL
  1. Herberts Vasiljevs – Krefeld Pinguine
  2. Maris Jass – Hannover Scorpions
  • Oberliga
  1. Eriks Ozollapa – Adendorfer EC
  2. Davis Sprukts – Hamburger SV
  3. Kristers Freibergs – Hamburger SV
  4. Edgars Apelis – ERV Schweinfurt
  • Germany4
  1. Rihards Grigors – Dinslakener EC 2009 Kobras
  • Germany5
  1. Romans Nikitins – EHC Stiftland Mitterteich
  • Germany6
  1. Raimonds Poskuss – VfE Ulm/Neu-Ulm
  • DNL
  1. Roberts Cerins – EV Fussen U18
  • Junioren-BL
  1. Davis Sprukts – Hamburger SV U20
  2. Krisjanis Abolins-Abols – EHC Klostersee U20
  • Schuler-BL
  1. Ritvars Lubeckis – EJ Kassel U16

Iceland

  • Iceland
  1. Edmunds Ingass – Hunar

Kazakhstan

  • Kazakh league
  1. Arturs Ozolins – Arlan Kokshetau
  2. Renars Demiters – Arlan Kokshetau
  3. Andrejs Smirnovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  4. Edijs Brahmanis – Arystan Temirtau
  5. Toms Hartmanis – Arystan Temirtau
  6. Martins Raitums – Beibarys Atyrau

Netherlands

  • Dutch Cup
  1. Aleksandrs Terjohins – Friesland Flyers

Norway

  • GET-Ligaen
  1. Aleksandrs Macijevskis – Stjernen Ishockey
  • Norway2
  1. Janis Smits – Comet
  • Norway3
  1. Kristaps Stigis – IL Krakene
  • Norway U16
  1. Rudolfs Balcers – Lorenskog U16

Russia

  • KHL
  1. Lauris Darzins – Ak Bars Kazan
  2. Sandis Ozolins – Atlant Mytishchi
  3. Georgijs Pujacs – Avangard Omsk
  4. Janis Sprukts – CSKA Moscow
  5. Mikelis Redlihs – Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
  6. Arturs Kulda – Sibir Novosibirsk
  7. Edgars Masalskis – Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
  8. Oskars Bartulis – Donbass Donetsk
  • VHL
  1. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs – Kuban Krasnodar
  • MHL
  1. Kirils Tambijevs – Khimik Voskresensk
  2. Artjoms Dasutins – HK MVD
  • MHL B
  1. Toms Taurins – Baltica Vilnius

Slovakia

  • Extraliga
  1. Koba Jass – MsHK Zilina (try-out)
  2. Nikita Kolesnikovs – HC Banska Bystrica

Spain

  • Liga Nacional
  1. Vadims Adonevs – CD Hielo Bipolo Vitoria-Gasteiz
  2. Niks Apsitis – CD Hielo Bipolo Vitoria-Gasteiz

Sweden

  • Elitserien
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK
  • Allsvenskan
  1. Ervins Mustukovs – Mora IK
  • Division 1
  1. Kristaps Legzdins – Surahammars IF
  2. Alberts Ilisko – IFK Kumla
  3. Romans Semjonovs – IFK Arboga
  4. Rolands Gritans – IFK Arboga
  5. Sandis Zolmanis – Mjolby HC
  • Division 2
  1. Vadims Maticins – Varberg HK
  2. Sandis Zolmanis – Motala AIF
  • Division 4
  1. Mareks Kocuba – IFK Mariehamn
  • J20 SuperElit
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK J20
  • J20 Elit
  1. Roberts Potapenko – Nykopings HK J20
  2. Sandis Zolmanis – Mjolby HC J20
  • J20 Division 2
  1. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo Vikings J20
  • J18 Elit
  1. Roberts Locans – AIK J18
  2. Niklavs Birovs – Almtuna J18
  3. Rolands Punculis – Nynashamns IF J18
  4. Aleksandrs Zujevs – Nynashamns IF J18
  • J18 Division 1
  1. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo Vikings J18
  2. Kristians Copejs – Hedemora SK J18
  3. Brendons Zauers – Vanersborgs HC J18
  • TV-pucken
  1. Edgars Treijs – Ostergotland

Switzerland

  • NLA
  1. Ronalds Kenins – ZSC Lions
  2. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron
  • NLB
  1. Aleksejs Sirokovs – Red Ice
  2. Martins Mezulis – Red Ice (leased from Bordeaux)
  • Regio League
  1. Gundars Berkis – Chiasso
  • Switzerland4
  1. Aleksandrs Fadejevs – Renens HC
  • Junioren Elite A
  1. Elvis Merzlikins – Lugano U20
  2. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron U20
  3. Toms Andersons – Bern U20
  4. Ivars Punnenovs – Rapperswil U20
  • Elite Novizen
  1. Rihards Puide – Pikes Oberthurgau U17
  2. Marks Lazarevs – Pikes Oberthurgau U17
  • Junioren Regio League
  1. Marcis Martinsons – EHC Dubendorf

Turkey

  • Turkish league
  1. Olegs Koreskovs – Izmir BB

Ukraine

  • Ukrainian league
  1. Dmitrijs Zabotinskis – Dynamo Kharkov
  2. Elvis Zelubovskis – Dynamo Kharkov
  3. Armands Berzins – Kompanion Kiev
  4. Agris Saviels – Kompanion Kiev
  5. Juris Stals – Kompanion Kiev
  6. Janis Andersons – Kompanion Kiev
  7. Eriks Golubevs – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  8. Vitalijs Hvorostinins – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  9. Alberts Boluss – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  10. Sergejs Pecura – Levy Lviv
  11. Maksims Sirokovs – Levy Lviv
  12. Kaspars Saulietis – Sokol Kiev

United Kingdom

  • EIHL
  1. Marcis Zembergs – Edinburgh Capitals
  2. Janis Ozolins – Hull Stingrays
  • EPIHL
  1. Maris Ziedins – Peterborough Phantoms
  2. Edgars Bebris – Sheffield Steeldogs
  • NIHL
  1. Maksims Petruks – Milton Keynes Thunder
  2. Ivo Dmitrijevs – Blackburn Hawks
  3. Janis Grinbergs – Fylde Flyers
  • EIHA U18
  1. Niks Trapans – Lee Valley Lions
  2. Raivis Sadinovs – Kingston Predators
  3. Olegs Lascenko – Romford Buccaneers
  4. Toms Rutkis – Guildford Phoenix
  5. Ralfs Circenis – Guildford Phoenix
  6. Martins Susters – Peterborough Junior Phantoms
  • EIHA U16
  1. Eduards Hugo Jansons – Okanagan

Written by Didzis Rudmanis

July 25, 2012 at 17:27

Posted in Latvians around the world

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Pelss talks about his own past

leave a comment »

Once Edmonton Oilers had picked Latvian forward Kristians Pelss in the seventh round of the 2010 NHL Entry Draft, a lot of people wondered, who is this kid. As months passed and Pelss arrived to Edmonton, some of them were resolved, but not a lot about his earlier days was learned. We now offer not only some background info about the player, but also a small conversation with Pelss.

Kristians has began 2010-11 by posting a goal and adding a single assist in 10 games for the Edmonton Oil Kings of the WHL.

Pelss, who was born in Preili, for the first time stepped on ice in Daugavpils, where he began his junior career. At the age of 16 he managed to earn a spot on the DHK Latgale team, which played in the Belarusian league – a professional league, comparable to British Elite Ice Hockey League, French Ligue Magnus or even Austrian EBEL. In 2009-10, when DHK Latgale, due to financial problems, returned to playing in Latvian league, which currently is a half-professional league, Pelss joined Dinamo Juniors Riga, the farm club of KHL’s Dinamo Riga.

Pelss statistics:

GP G A P PIM
2008-2009 DHK Latgale Belarus 31 3 4 7 17
DHK Latgale-2 Latvia 22 9 11 20 24
Daugavpils U20 Latvia U20 8 3 9 12 16
Latvia U18 WJC-18 D1 4 0 1 1 6
2009-2010 Dinamo Juniors Riga Belarus 46 6 3 9 28
Latvia U18 WJC-18 6 2 1 3 0

Kristians also did not mind answering us a couple of questions about his earlier days of his hockey career.

Who encouraged you to start playing hockey?

– When I was eight years old, my father took me to Daugavpils, where at that time an arena had been recently opened, and already before my first practice he bought me a full equipment – by then I never once had skated, but I learned that fairly quick and I really enjoyed it. Before turning to ice hockey, for several years I attended Judo lessons.

Do you consider yourself an alumnus of Metalurgs Liepaja or Daugavpils hockey school? After all, you have spent reasonable time in both of the cities.

– Despite the fact that I gained a lot also during my time in Liepaja, I am without a doubt an alumnus of Daugavpils hockey school, because that is where I started to play and that is where I grew up as a hockey player.

When you returned to Daugavpils, you had just turned 16 years old – did you expect to make the roster of DHK Latgale, who played in the Belarusian league, straight away?

– No, but prior 2008-09 I was coached by Jurijs Agureikins, who let me practice and play together with one up to three years older players than myself, which I am truly thankful to him.

How did you feel, when, being 16 years old, you started playing among professionals?

– Straight away I felt the difference between junior and professional hockey. Still, at least in my opinion, I got used to the professional hockey pretty fast, as my teammates helped me a lot, often saying what I ought to do in different situations.

What relationship do you have with Vitalijs Hvorostinins? [Hvorostinins also comes from Preili and now plays for Val-d’Ior Foreurs in the QMJHL]

– Well, I could say that he is my best friend – we grew up together and for a longer time played together. Also now we regularly talk to each other on Skype, encouraging one another and that really helps, when you don’t see your friends too often.