Latvian Hockey News Report

By Didzis Rudmanis

Posts Tagged ‘Calgary Flames

Latvian Legion 2011/12

with 45 comments

Latest Update: February 2, 2011 (+ Ozollapa, Astasenko, Kurnigins, Smits, Kulikovs, Rabcevskis, Baburins, Grinbergs, Jakobsons, Tampe, Ponatovskis, Demiters, Sorokins; updated Tjoluskins, Legzdins, Pujacs, Kuplais, Dmitrijevs, Danemanis, Lavrovs, K.Kalnins, Zolmanis, Cerins, V.Ozolins, Nimanis; – Jasjonis, N.Semjonovs, Apelis, Zarins, Olesko, Fadejevs)

This is a list of all the Latvian players abroad for the 2011/12 season. The current list includes 175 players.

This list is never going to be fully complete and that is why any additions or corrections are welcomed at the comments section.

North America

  • NHL
  1. Oskars Bartulis – Philadelphia Flyers (a possible call-up)
  2. Kaspars Daugavins – Ottawa Senators
  3. Arturs Kulda – Winnipeg Jets (a possible call-up)
  4. Raitis Ivanans – Calgary Flames (a possible call-up)
  • AHL
  1. Kaspars Daugavins – Binghamton Senators (a possible reassign)
  2. Arturs Kulda – St. John’s IceCaps
  3. Oskars Bartulis – Adirondack Phantoms
  4. Raitis Ivanans – Abbotsford Heat
  • WHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Edmonton Oil Kings
  • QMJHL
  1. Nikita Kolesnikovs – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • USHL
  1. Zemgus Girgensons – Dubuque Fighting Saints
  2. Ralfs Freibergs – Lincoln Stars
  • NAHL
  1. Kristaps Bazevics – Alaska Avalanche
  • USHS
  1. Teodors Blugers – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  • NA3HL
  1. Mareks Kepals – Toledo Cherokee
  2. Toms Taurins (1991) – Twin City Steel
  3. Nauris Buskevics – Quad City Jr. Flames
  4. Toms Taurins (1995) – Quad City Jr. Flames
  • WSHL
  1. Ivo Dmitrijevs – Arizona Red Hawks
  2. Danils Kulikovs – Cheyenne Stampede
  3. Roberts Rabcevskis – Phoenix Knights
  • NCAA III
  1. Dainis Vasiljevs – Finlandia University
  • GMHL
  1. Ainis Zalans – Elliot Lake Bobcats
  2. Aleksandrs Smetanins – Toronto Canada Moose
  • ACHA
  1. Renars Rukmanis – Duquesne University
  • ACHA II
  1. Kriss Lans – North Carolina State University
  • MnJHL
  1. Hedijs Pleskacovs – Dells Ducks
  • EmJHL
  1. Haralds Egle – Green Mountain Glades
  • FHL
  1. Roberts Mazins – Danville Dashers
  • VIJHL
  1. Davis Sprukts – Campbell River Storm
  • Midget
  1. Roberts Smits – Selects Hockey Academy U16 AAA

Europe

Austria

  • Austrian U20
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers U20
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers U20
  • National Liga (second tier)
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Kapfenberger SV
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Kapfenberger SV
  • Austrian U17
  1. Nikita Zantmanis – L.A. Stars 2
  2. Eduards Hugo Jansons – L.A. Stars 2
  3. Reinis Skorovs – L.A. Stars

Belarus

  • Belarussian Extraleague
  1. Atvars Tribuncovs – Gomel
  2. Sergejs Pecura – Neman Grodno
  3. Kaspars Saulietis – Neman Grodno
  4. Armands Berzins – Yunost Minsk
  5. Rolands Vigners – Shakhter Soligorsk
  • MHL
  1. Aleksandrs Galkins – Dynamo-Shinnik

Belgium

  • North Sea Cup (former Dutch Eredivisie)
  1. Matiss Megnis – Chiefs Leuven
  • Belgian league
  1. Matiss Megnis – Chiefs Leuven

Czech Republic

  • Czech 1. liga
  1. Kriss Grundmanis – HC Dukla Jihlava
  2. Arturs Birstins – HC Most
  • Czech 2. liga
  1. Aleksandrs Baburins – HC Chotebor

Denmark

  • Al-Bank Ligaen
  1. Sergejs Cubars – CPH Hockey/Hvidovre
  2. Ervins Mustukovs – Odense
  • Denmark2
  1. Oskars Jursans – Gladsaxe
  2. Dominiks Laukmanis – IK Aarhus
  3. Davis Paipa – IK Aarhus
  4. Rodijs Razmus – IK Aarhus
  5. Dmitrijs Orlovs – Gladsaxe
  6. Toms Broks – Aalborg II

Estonia

  • Estonia
  1. Romans Sumihins – Tallinn Viiking Sport
  2. Sergejs Tsernikovs – Tallinn Viiking Sport

Finland

  • SM-liiga
  1. Roberts Jekimovs – SaiPa (try-out)
  • Suomi-sarja
  1. Raitis Pujats – FPS
  2. Nauris Enkuzens – Hermes
  3. Gatis Gricinskis – HC Satakunta
  4. Janis Purins – JHT
  5. Kristaps Nimanis – Red Ducks
  6. Alberts Boluss – RJK
  7. Maksims Dubovs – RJK
  8. Ernests Vernavs – RJK
  9. Kristaps Kuplais – Lamarit
  • II-divisioona
  1. Andrejs Kostjukovs – Nikkarit
  2. Vadims Vabiscevics – PyPo
  3. Renars Vabiscevics – PyPo
  4. Kristians Copejs – PyPo
  5. Sergejs Jegorovs – PyPo
  6. Edgars Cermnihs – Jeppis
  7. Vladislavs Balakuns – Virkia
  8. Norberts Danemanis – Virkia
  9. Arnis Kusins – Muik Hockey
  10. Sergejs Petuskovs – Muik Hockey
  11. Kaspars Astasenko – Muik Hockey
  12. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  13. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  14. Peteris Pujats – Hela-Kiekko
  15. Vjaceslavs Fanduls – Karhu HT Pori
  • Finland5
  1. Peteris Pujats – S-Kiekko II
  2. Danils Lazebniks – S-Kiekko II
  • Jr. A SM-liiga
  1. Vitalijs Hvorostinins – Sport U20
  2. Kristaps Nimanis – Sport U20
  • Jr. A I-div. Q
  1. Konstantins Sipunovs – Jokipojat U20
  • Jr. B SM-sarja
  1. Martins Lavrovs – Assat U18
  • Jr. B SM-sarja Q
  1. Viesturs Tampe – Assat U18

France

  • Ligue Magnus
  1. Sergejs Visegorodcevs – Villard-de-Lans
  • Division 1
  1. Olegs Koreskovs – Anglet
  2. Raimonds Danilics – Montpellier
  3. Janis Brakss – Cergy
  4. Viktors Lobacovs – Mulhouse (often listed as a Russian citizen)
  • Division 2
  1. Renars Undelis – HC Metz
  2. Gints Leitis – HC Metz
  3. Vladimirs Borovkovs – HC Metz
  4. Aleksandrs Kercs jr. – HC Metz
  5. Janis Bullitis – HC Metz
  6. Elvis Zelubovskis – Asnieres

Germany

  • DEL
  1. Herberts Vasiljevs – Krefeld Pinguine (has gained German citizenship)
  • German 2. Bundesliga
  1. Edgars Lusins – Hannover Indians
  • Oberliga
  1. Romans Nikitins – Adendorfer EC
  2. Eriks Ozollapa – Adendorfer EC
  3. Aldis Abolins – Hamburger SV
  4. Valentins Feoktistovs – Hamburger SV
  • Regionalliga
  1. Arturs Rainskis – GEC Ritter Nordhorn
  2. Aldis Kirsts – GEC Ritter Nordhorn
  3. Reinis Repss – ESC Bad Liebenzell
  4. Edgars Adamovics – Herner EV 2007
  • Junioren-BL
  1. Janis Berzins – ESC Moskitos Essen U20
  • Jugend-BL
  1. Viktors Ponatovskis – Hannover Indians U18

Great Britain

  • EIHL
  1. Marcis Zembergs – Edinburgh Capitals
  2. Toms Hartmanis – Fife Flyers
  • EPIHL
  1. Sergejs Louskins – Bracknell Bees
  2. Maris Ziedins – Peterborough Phantoms
  3. Janis Ozolins – Sheffield Steeldogs
  4. Edgars Bebris – Sheffield Steeldogs (occasionally incorrectly listed as an UK citizen)
  5. Raivis Kurnigins – Sheffield Steeldogs
  • ENL
  1. Elvis Veldze – Fylde Flyers
  2. Janis Grinbergs – Fylde Flyers
  3. Juris Galajevs – Slough ENL Jets
  • Great Britain U18
  1. Dairis Dreimanis – Kingston Juniors

Iceland

  • Iceland
  1. Edmunds Ingass – Hunar

Italy

  • Serie A
  1. Agris Saviels – Sterzing/Vipiteno

Kazakhstan

  • VHL
  1. Koba Jass – Kazzinc-Torpedo
  2. Aleksejs Sirokovs – Kazzinc-Torpedo
  3. Maksims Sirokovs – Kazzinc-Torpedo
  • Kazakh league
  1. Andrejs Smirnovs – Beibarys Atyrau
  2. Martins Raitums – Beibarys Atyrau
  3. Vitalijs Pavlovs – Beibarys Atyrau
  4. Sergejs Tjoluskins – HK Astana
  5. Edmunds Kniksts – Arlan Kokshetau
  6. Valerijs Filimonovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  7. Dmitrijs Zabotinskis – Arlan Kokshetau
  8. Arturs Ozolins – Arlan Kokshetau
  9. Vladimirs Mamonovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  10. Renars Demiters – Arlan Kokshetau
  11. Edijs Brahmanis – Sary-Arka Karaganda
  12. Olegs Sorokins – Sary-Arka Karaganda

Norway

  • GET Ligaen
  1. Aleksandrs Macijevskis – Stjernen
  • Get Division (second tier)
  1. Janis Smits – Comet
  • Norway U17
  1. Rudolfs Balcers – Lorenskog U17
  2. Maksims Ponomarenko – Lorenskog U17

Poland

  • Polish league
  1. Toms Bluks – KS Torun
  2. Aivars Gaisins – KS Torun (try-out)

Russia

  • KHL
  1. Lauris Darzins – Ak Bars Kazan
  2. Georgijs Pujacs – Avangard Omsk
  3. Edgars Masalskis – Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
  • MHL
  1. Rihards Bukarts – Kapitan Stupino
  2. Artjoms Dasutins – HC MVD Jr
  3. Vladislavs Dudins – Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk

Slovakia

  • Slovak Extraleague
  1. Maris Jass – HC Slovan Bratislava
  2. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs – HC Slovan Bratislava

Sweden

  • Division 1
  1. Krists Kalnins – AIK Harnosand
  2. Valters Ozolins – AIK Harnosand
  3. Rolands Gritans – Arboga
  4. Romans Semjonovs – Arboga
  5. Alberts Ilisko – Mjolby Hockey
  6. Kristaps Legzdins – Surahammars IF
  • Division 2
  1. Vadims Maticins – Hanhals IF
  2. Juris Dembickis – Lidingo
  • Division 3
  1. Niks Matevics – Gota/Traneberg
  • Division 4
  1. Edgars Grundmanis – Nynashamns IF-2
  2. Gints Gredzens – Nynashamns IF-2
  3. Mareks Kobula – IFK Mariehamm
  • J20 SuperElit
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK J20
  • J20 Elit
  1. Valters Ozolins – AIK Harnosand J20
  2. Krists Kalnins – AIK Harnosand J20
  3. Sandis Zolmanis – Orebro J20
  • J18 Elit
  1. Romans Semjonovs – Arboga J18
  2. Kristaps Jakobsons – Arboga J18
  3. Roberts Potapenko – Arboga J18
  4. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Arboga J18
  5. Sandis Zolmanis – Orebro J18
  6. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo J18
  • J18 Div.1
  1. Roberts Cerins – IFK Kumla J18

Switzerland

  • NLA
  1. Ronalds Kenins – ZSC Lions
  • Switzerland3
  1. Gundars Berkis – Chiasso
  • Elite Jr. A
  1. Toms Andersons – Bern U20
  2. Martins Mezulis – Rapperswil U20
  3. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron U20
  4. Elvis Merzlikins – Lugano U20
  5. Ivars Punnenovs – Kloten U20
  • Elite Novizen
  1. Marks Lazarevs – Pikes Oberthurgau U17

Ukraine

  • Ukraine
  1. Viktors Blinovs – Berkut Kiev

Written by Didzis Rudmanis

August 5, 2011 at 09:39

Posted in Latvians around the world

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Latvian Legion 2010/11

with 56 comments

This list was last updated in mid-January, 2011.

As some of the European leagues have already started their 2010/11 seasons and many others are on the very verge of it, I believe, it is exactly the right time to post a list of all the Latvian players, spending their upcoming seasons abroad. The current list includes 150 players.

This list is never going to be fully complete and that is why any additions or corrections are welcomed at the comments section.

North America

  • National hockey league
  1. Karlis Skrastins – Dallas Stars
  2. Oskars Bartulis – Philadelphia Flyers
  3. Raitis Ivanans – Calgary Flames
  4. Arturs Kulda – Atlanta Thrashers (a possible call-up)
  • American hockey league
  1. Arturs Kulda – Chicago Wolves
  2. Kaspars Daugavins – Binghamton Senators
  3. Oskars Bartulis – Adirondack Phantoms
  • Western hockey league
  1. Kristians Pelss – Edmonton Oil Kings
  • United States hockey league
  1. Zemgus Girgensons – Dubuque Fighting Saints
  • ACHA
  1. Renars Rukmanis – Duquesne University
  • MetJHL
  1. Hedijs Pleskacovs – Florida Eels
  2. Livars Lans – Florida Eels
  • NAHL
  1. Nils Semjonovs – Aberdeen Wings
  2. Ralfs Freibergs – Texas Tornado
  3. Ricards Berzins – Wenatchee Wild
  • GMHL
  1. Nikita Jevpalovs – South Muskoka Shield
  2. Toms Taurins – Bradford Rattlers
  3. Rudolfs Prusis – Bradford Rattlers
  • CSHL
  1. Nauris Buskevics – Quad City Jr. Flames
  • WSHL
  1. Alberts Boluss – Texas Jr. Brahmas
  2. Ivo Dimitrijevs – Arizona Redhawks
  • IJHL
  1. Mareks Kepals – Boston Jr. Blackhawks
  2. Girts Savrinovics – Philadelphia Jackals
  • RAMHL
  1. Ainis Zalans – Sisec Selects
  2. Rihards Marenis – Sisec Selects
  3. Davis Sprukts – Sisec Selects
  • Midget AAA
  1. Hardijs Kupaks – Ohio Jr. Blue Jackets
  2. Mikus Sprinovskis – PEAC Piranhas
  • Midget AA
  1. Rudolfs Kalvitis – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  • Prep School
  1. Teodors Blugers – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  2. Olafs Jurenko – Cedarburg Bulldogs
  • Rocky Mountain Senior hockey league
  1. Ivars Muzis – Sun Valley Suns
  2. Vilnis Nikolaisons – Sun Valley Suns

Europe

Austria

  • Austrian Oberliga (third tier)
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers II (also plays in Slovenian league)
  2. Zintis Zusevics – Graz 99ers II (also plays in Slovenian league)

Belarus

  • Belarussian Extraleague
  1. Atvars Tribuncovs – Gomel
  • MHL
  1. Edgars Ulescenko – Yunost
  2. Aleksandrs Kercs jr. – Yunost
  3. Aleksandrs Galkins – Zubry Minsk

Czech Republic

  • Czech Extraliga
  1. Aleksejs Sirokovs – HC Kometa Brno
  • Czech 2. liga (third tier)
  1. Aleksandrs Baburins – HC Most

Denmark

  • Al-Bank Ligaen
  1. Sergejs Cubars – Hvidovre
  • Denmark2
  1. Oskars Jursans – Gladsaxe
  2. Dmitrijs Orlovs – Amager Ishockey

Estonia

  • Meistriliiga
  1. Maris Lotko – HK Kalev-Valk Tartu
  2. Lauris Dancis – HK Kalev-Valk Tartu
  3. Davis Zunde – HK Kalev-Valk Tartu

Finland

  • SM-liiga
  1. Kaspars Saulietis – HPK
  2. Armands Berzins – HPK
  • Mestis
  1. Roberts Jekimovs – Jokipojat
  • Suomi-sarja
  1. Gints Purins – Hermes
  2. Gatis Gricinskis – Hermes
  3. Janis Purins – Hermes
  4. Raitis Pujats – FPS
  5. Mihails Koklins – HC Levia
  • Finland4
  1. Girts Jansons – Muik Hockey
  2. Viktors Jasjonis – IK Kronan
  3. Artjoms Ogorodnikovs – IK Kronan
  4. Vadims Vabiscevics – Kraft
  5. Edgars Cermnihs – Kraft
  6. Vladislavs Dudins – Kraft
  7. Janis Liepa – PyPo
  8. Edgars Dzirkalis – PyPo
  9. Roberts Danemanis – PyPo
  10. Nauris Enkuzens – Kiekkohait
  11. Martins Gipters – Kiekkohait
  • Jr. B I-divisioona
  1. Konstantis Sipunovs – Ahmat Hyvinkaa U18

France

  • Ligue Magnus
  1. Olegs Koreskovs – Morzine-Avoriaz
  • Division 1
  1. Rolands Vigners – Reims
  2. Raimonds Danilics – Montpellier
  3. Janis Brakss – Montpellier
  4. Janis Straupe – Montpellier
  • Division 2
  1. Elvis Zelubovskis – Lyon
  • French U22 league
  1. Rolands Vigners – Reims U22

Germany

  • DEL
  1. Herberts Vasiljevs – Krefeld Pinguine
  • Regionalliga
  1. Lauris Ziemins – Herford
  • U20 Bundesliga
  1. Janis Berzins – ESC Moskitos Essen U20
  • DNL
  1. Arturs Birstins – SC Riessersee U18
  2. Vladislavs Tatarnikovs- SC Riessersee U18

Great Britain

  • EIHL
  1. Toms Hartmanis – Newcastle Vipers
  2. Ervins Mustukovs – Sheffield Steelers
  3. Aivars Gaisins – Hull Stingrays
  • EPIHL
  1. Maris Ziedins – Peterborough Phantoms
  2. Kristaps Pete – Sheffield Steeldogs
  3. Kriss Grundmanis – Sheffield Steeldogs
  4. Edgars Bebris – Sheffield Steeldogs (according to eliteprospects.com, has gained an UK citizenship)
  5. Janis Ozolins – Sheffield Steeldogs
  6. Andrejs Maslovskis – Telford Tigers

Italy

  • Serie A
  1. Agris Saviels – Valpellice
  • Serie B
  1. Olegs Sorokins – Vipiteno

Kazakhstan

  • Kazakh league
  1. Martins Raitums – Beibarys Atyrau
  2. Andrejs Smirnovs – Beibarys Atyrau
  3. Sergejs Tjoluskins – Beibarys Atyrau

Lithuania

  • Ledo Ritulio Lyga
  1. Vladimirs Parhomenko – Ledo Linija Siauliai
  2. Arturs Batraks – Ledo Linija Siauliai
  3. Raitis Brinecs – Ledo Linija Siauliai
  4. Andris Valters – Ledo Linija Siauliai
  5. Igors Birjukovs – Sadvita Klaipeda
  6. Kristaps Buzats – Sadvita Klaipeda
  7. Nikita Dobrenkijs – Sadvita Klaipeda
  8. Aleksejs Proposins – Sadvita Klaipeda
  9. Guntis Pujats – Sadvita Klaipeda

Netherlands

  • Eredivisie
  1. Aleksandrs Terjohins – Heerenveen Flyers

Norway

  • Get Division (second thier)
  1. Janis Smits – Comet

Poland

  • Polish 2nd league
  1. Toms Bluks – Sokoly Torun
  2. Edgars Adamovics – Sokoly Torun
  3. Andrejs Lavrenovs – Sokoly Torun

Russia

  • KHL
  1. Martins Cipulis – Amur Khabarovsk
  2. Georgijs Pujacs – Sibir Novosibirsk
  3. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs – Metallurg Novokuznetsk
  4. Edgars Masalskis – Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
  5. Maris Jass – Neftekhimik Niznekamsk
  • VHL
  1. Sergejs Pecura – Krylia Sovetov
  • MHL
  1. Artjoms Dasutins – HK Sheriff
  2. Edgars Ulescenko – Yunost
  3. Aleksandrs Kercs jr. – Yunost
  4. Ronalds Cinks – Krylia Sovetov
  5. Aleksandrs Galkins – Zubry Minsk
  • Russian 1st league
  1. Andrejs Ignatovics – Titan Klin
  2. Juris Ozols – Tital Klin

Slovenia

  • Slovenian league
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers II (also plays in Austrian Oberliga)
  2. Zintis Zusevics – Graz 99ers II (also plays in Austrian Oberliga)

Sweden

  • Division 1
  1. Aleksandrs Semjonovs – Arboga
  2. Rolands Gritans – Arboga
  3. Arturs Ozolins – Karlskrona HK
  4. Maksims Sirokovs – Karlskrona HK
  5. Sergejs Louskins – Lindlovens IF
  6. Renars Undelis – Lindlovens IF
  7. Alberts Ilisko – Nynashamns IF
  8. Valters Ozolins – Arlanda
  9. Krists Kalnins – Arlanda
  10. Aleksandrs Macijevskis – Bjorkloven
  11. Nikolajs Jerofejevs – Tranas
  • Division 2
  1. Martins Ozolins – Sollentuna HC
  2. Toms Tilla – Sollentuna HC
  3. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Vannas HC
  4. Roberts Potapenko – Vannas HC
  5. Vadims Maticins – Jonstorps IF
  • Division 3
  1. Elvis Veldze – Syrianska/Armeniska HC
  2. Oskars Blums – Syrianska/Armeniska HC
  • J20 Elit
  1. Kristaps Legzdins – Sunne J20
  • J20 Div. 1
  1. Boriss Tretjakovs – Arboga J20
  • J18 Elit
  1. Martins Lavrovs – Arlanda J18
  2. Edgars Klavins – Lidingo J18
  3. Ansis Brikainis – Lidingo J18
  4. Kristaps Riekstins – Lidingo J18
  5. Kristaps Bazevics – Lidingo J18
  6. Girts Zemitis – Nacka HK J18
  7. Roberts Smits – Nykoping J18
  8. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Vannas J18
  9. Roberts Potapenko – Vannas J18
  • J18 Div. 1
  1. Boriss Tretjakovs – Arboga J18
  2. Romans Semjonovs – Arboga J18

Switzerland

  • NLB
  1. Ronalds Kenins – GC/Kusnacht Lions
  2. Eriks Ozollapa – Basel
  • 1. Amateur Regio League (third tier)
  1. Gundars Berkis – Chiasso
  • Elite Jr. A
  1. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron U20
  2. Martins Mezulis – Gotteron U20
  3. Ronalds Kenins – GCK/ZSC Lions U20
  • Elite Jr. B
  1. Janis Kenins – Thurgau U20
  • Elite Novizen
  1. Elvis Merkzlikins – Lugano U18
  2. Deivids Sarkanis – Lugano U18
  3. Ivars Punnenovs – Pikes Oberthurgau U18

Written by Didzis Rudmanis

September 6, 2010 at 21:59

Posted in Latvians around the world

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Ivanans signs with Calgary Flames

with one comment

31-year-old Latvian enforcer Raitis Ivanans has signed a two year contract with the Calgary Flames, during the first day of free agent frenzy last night. Ivanans will earn 0.6 million USD each of the upcoming two seasons.

Ivanans made his NHL debut in 2005-06, when he was called up from the farm club of the Montreal Canadiens. Already in his first game in the league he got into a brawl against Slovakian giant Zdeno Chara, during which he broke his orbital bone. When he finally healed the injury, Ivanans had just another three appearances with les Habitants.

In 2006-07 Raitis was already in Los Angeles, where he played until the end of the previous season. However, once the season was about to end, Kings board made Ivanans to realize that starting from next season his role will be filled by Kevin Westgarth, who, being almost the same weight and height, produced a lot more points and was also five years younger.

There was a reason for the Kings to be dissatisfied with the play of Ivanans – after 2008-09 club suggested Raitis to lose some weight, so that he would become more agile on the ice. However, although Ivanans lost 20 pounds during the off-season, the previous season was the first one, which Raitis finished without scoring a single point.

Masalskis signs with Yugra

leave a comment »

Latvian goaltender Edgars Masalskis, who spent previous season in Dinamo Riga and is a part of Latvian national team, has signed a one year contract with Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk of the Kontinental Hockey League.

Already once the season ended, a lot of rumours regarding Masalskis future plans arised, the most popular ones including destinations of Spartak Moscow and Ak Bars Kazan. However, approximately two weeks ago there were rumours that he had signed with Budivelnyk Kiev(which withdrew from the KHL due to problems with arena less than a week ago).

Dinamo Riga GM Normunds Sejejs had said that both sides had tough time negotiating, so it ended without any beneficial results. Instead, Dinamo Riga signed Chris Holt and said to have a mutual agreement with Henrik Karlsson. As I already reported some days ago, Karlsson will not play in Riga, hoping of making the second goalie position in Calgary.

When Dinamo Riga was established in 2008, Masalskis signed a contract with the club and played eight spectacular games. Unfortunately, in October, after a team’s dinner in Old Riga, being drunk, he got into a brawl, where broke his ankle and so was fired from the club. When he finally healed his injury, he joined Fuchse Duisburg of DEL as a place, where to finish the season.

Prior 2009-10, Masalskis signed a new contract with Dinamo Riga and played a great season, allowing the team to beat respectable SKA St. Petersburg in the first round of Gagarin Cup Playoffs. SKA had such stars as Esche, Zubov, Cajanek, Sushinsky, Yashin on their roster. SKA St. Petersburg finished first in the Western Conference in the regular season.

Masalskis is the fourth import player signed by Yugra. The club has also signed contracts with Swedish defenseman Tommy Wargh and Slovak forwards Vladimir Dravecky and Marek Zagrapan.

Karlsson flying to Calgary, instead of Riga

leave a comment »

Although two weeks ago Dinamo Riga official homepage announced that there is a mutual agreement between the club and 1.98m tall Swedish goalie Henrik Karlsson, after his rights were traded to Calgary Flames during the draft yesterday, he has already announced that he will push himself to the limits, in order to make the team.

“I am really excited that I am going to be a Calgary Flame,” said Karlsson for Flames homepage. “I had heard some rumours about being traded a week ago but I didn’t think too much about it.”

Karlsson is expected to be the back-up goalie for the 33-year-old Miika Kiprusoff, as Vesa Toskala’s four million contract has come to an end. According to Flames homepage, Henrik didn’t seem too worried that Kiprusoff is able of playing 70 up to 75 games a season.

Chronology of Henrik Karlsson and his relation to Dinamo Riga:

  • June 14 – Dinamo Riga announces that there is a mutual agreement and Karlsson will play in Riga.
  • June 14 – The same day Karlsson’s agent Joakim Perssondenies the information released by Dinamo.
  • June 22 – There are reports that Persson is working his sleeves out, in order to negotiate with the Sharks.
  • June 26 – During the 2010 NHL Entry Draft, Karlsson’s rights are acquired by the Flames.
  • June 27 – Karlsson announces that he is going for his dream, the NHL.