Latvian Hockey News Report

By Didzis Rudmanis

Posts Tagged ‘Belarusian Extraleague

Latvian Legion 2012/13

with 30 comments

Latest Update: November 25, 2012 (+K.Jass, Kolesnikovs, D.Zembergs, Orlovs, Fadejevs, Susters, Puide, Lazarevs, Zauers; updated Lusins, M.Sirokovs, Boluss; – Brakss, Laucins, Vilkoits, Jasunovs, Kusins)

This is a list of all the Latvian players abroad for the 2012/13 season. The current list includes 174 players.

This list is never going to be fully complete and that is why any additions or corrections are welcomed at the comments section.

North America

  • NHL (contracts)
  1. Kaspars Daugavins – Ottawa Senators
  2. Zemgus Girgensons – Buffalo Sabres (a possible call-up)
  • AHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Oklahoma City Barons
  2. Zemgus Girgensons – Rochester Americans
  • ECHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Stockton Thunder
  • QMJHL
  1. Nikita Jevpalovs – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • WHL
  1. Edgars Kulda – Edmonton Oil Kings
  2. Roberts Lipsbergs – Seattle Thunderbirds
  3. Rinalds Rosinskis – Prince George Cougars
  • NCAA
  1. Ralfs Freibergs – Bowling Green State University (suspended for most of 12/13 for playing pro back in 09/10)
  2. Teodors Blugers – Minnesota State University (Mankato)
  • NAHL
  1. Kristaps Bazevics – Johnstown Tomahawks
  2. Rihards Marenis – Amarillo Bulls
  • EJHL
  1. Haralds Egle – Portland Junior Pirates
  • GMHL
  1. Aleksandrs Smetanins – Toronto Canada Moose
  2. Markus Olesko – Bracebridge Phantoms
  3. Edgars Ozolins – Bracebridge Phantoms
  4. Konstantins Sipunovs – Sturgeon Falls Lumberjacks
  5. Juris Dembickis – Rama Aces
  6. Janis Metra – Bobcaygeon Bucks
  • FHL
  1. Toms Tilla – Danbury Whalers
  • NA3HL
  1. Toms Taurins – Cleveland Jr. Lumberjacks
  2. Nauris Buskevics – Quad City Jr. Flames
  • WSHL
  1. Hedijs Pleskacovs – Seattle Totems
  2. Roberts Rabcevskis – Phoenix Knights
  3. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Dallas Snipers
  • EmJHL
  1. Arturs Buss – South Shore Kings
  2. Toms Laus – Salem Ice Dogs
  • EJEPL
  1. Davis Zembergs – Boston Bandits
  • HJHL
  1. Edgars Fridrihsons – Banff Academy Bears
  • NAPHL
  1. Nikita Klinisovs – New Jersey Jr. Titans
  • NORPAC
  1. Krisjanis Reinfelds – Eugene Generals
  • Midget AAA
  1. Rudolfs Kalvitis – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  • Bantam
  1. Roberts Blugers – Shattuck St. Mary’s

Europe

Austria

  • EBEL
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers
  • Austria U20
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers U20
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers U20
  3. Aleksejs Dokutovics – EHC Linz U20
  4. Reinis Skorovs – Lower Austria Stars

Belarus

  • Belarusian Extraleague
  1. Atvars Tribuncovs – Gomel

Czech Republic

  • Czech 1. liga
  1. Kriss Grundmanis – HC Most
  • Czech3
  1. Aleksandrs Baburins – HC Chotebor

Denmark

  • AL-Bank Ligaen
  1. Sergejs Cubars – Copenhagen Hockey
  2. Edgars Lusins – Copenhagen Hockey
  • Denmark2
  1. Rodijs Razmus – IK Aarhus
  2. Davis Paipa – IK Aarhus
  3. Dmitrijs Orlovs – Amager Ishockey

Estonia

  • Estonian league
  1. Sergejs Tsernikovs – Tallinn Viking Sport
  2. Romans Sumihins – Tallinn Viking Sport

Finland

  • SM-liiga
  1. Roberts Jekimovs – SaIPa
  • Mestis
  1. Martins Jakovlevs – Jokipojat (on loan from Dinamo Riga)
  2. Vitalijs Pavlovs – Jokipojat (on loan from Dinamo Riga)
  • Suomi-sarja
  1. Kristaps Nimanis – Red Ducks
  2. Vladislavs Balakuns – IPK
  3. Peteris Pujats – IPK
  4. Nauris Enkuzens – Hermes
  5. Vladislavs Dudins – Hermes
  6. Gatis Gricinskis – HC Satakunta
  7. Raitis Pujats – FPS
  • II-divisioona
  1. Andrejs Kostjukovs – Nikkarit
  2. Viktors Jasjonis – Lamarit
  3. Gatis Bruders – Lamarit
  4. Karlis Liepins – Lamarit
  5. Sergejs Petuskovs – LLuja
  6. Edgars Cermnihs – LLuja
  7. Roberts Mazins – Karhu HT
  8. Vjaceslavs Fanduls – Karhu HT
  9. Girts Jansons – Muik Hockey
  10. Deniss Martjusovs – Hela-Kiekko
  11. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  12. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  13. Girts Savrinovics – Hela-Kiekko
  14. Vladimirs Borovkovs – Hela-Kiekko
  15. Vadims Vabiscevics – PyPo
  16. Renats Vabiscevics – PyPo
  17. Norberts Danemanis – PyPo
  • Finland5
  1. Gints Leitis – KK-V
  2. Sergejs Piskunovs – KK-V
  3. Ricards Simsons – Jeppis II
  4. Deniss Martjusovs – Hela-Kiekko II
  5. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko II
  6. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko II
  7. Girts Savrinovics – Hela-Kiekko II
  8. Vladimirs Borovkovs – Hela-Kiekko II

France

  • France2
  1. Sergejs Visegorodcevs – Annecy
  2. Rolands Vigners – Bordeaux
  3. Martins Mezulis – Bordeaux (leased from Red Ice)
  4. Raimonds Danilics – Montpellier
  5. Sergejs Louskins – Neuilly-sur-Marne
  6. Edmunds Kniksts – Reims

Germany

  • DEL
  1. Herberts Vasiljevs – Krefeld Pinguine
  2. Maris Jass – Hannover Scorpions
  • Oberliga
  1. Eriks Ozollapa – Adendorfer EC
  2. Davis Sprukts – Hamburger SV
  3. Kristers Freibergs – Hamburger SV
  4. Edgars Apelis – ERV Schweinfurt
  • Germany4
  1. Rihards Grigors – Dinslakener EC 2009 Kobras
  • Germany5
  1. Romans Nikitins – EHC Stiftland Mitterteich
  • Germany6
  1. Raimonds Poskuss – VfE Ulm/Neu-Ulm
  • DNL
  1. Roberts Cerins – EV Fussen U18
  • Junioren-BL
  1. Davis Sprukts – Hamburger SV U20
  2. Krisjanis Abolins-Abols – EHC Klostersee U20
  • Schuler-BL
  1. Ritvars Lubeckis – EJ Kassel U16

Iceland

  • Iceland
  1. Edmunds Ingass – Hunar

Kazakhstan

  • Kazakh league
  1. Arturs Ozolins – Arlan Kokshetau
  2. Renars Demiters – Arlan Kokshetau
  3. Andrejs Smirnovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  4. Edijs Brahmanis – Arystan Temirtau
  5. Toms Hartmanis – Arystan Temirtau
  6. Martins Raitums – Beibarys Atyrau

Netherlands

  • Dutch Cup
  1. Aleksandrs Terjohins – Friesland Flyers

Norway

  • GET-Ligaen
  1. Aleksandrs Macijevskis – Stjernen Ishockey
  • Norway2
  1. Janis Smits – Comet
  • Norway3
  1. Kristaps Stigis – IL Krakene
  • Norway U16
  1. Rudolfs Balcers – Lorenskog U16

Russia

  • KHL
  1. Lauris Darzins – Ak Bars Kazan
  2. Sandis Ozolins – Atlant Mytishchi
  3. Georgijs Pujacs – Avangard Omsk
  4. Janis Sprukts – CSKA Moscow
  5. Mikelis Redlihs – Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
  6. Arturs Kulda – Sibir Novosibirsk
  7. Edgars Masalskis – Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
  8. Oskars Bartulis – Donbass Donetsk
  • VHL
  1. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs – Kuban Krasnodar
  • MHL
  1. Kirils Tambijevs – Khimik Voskresensk
  2. Artjoms Dasutins – HK MVD
  • MHL B
  1. Toms Taurins – Baltica Vilnius

Slovakia

  • Extraliga
  1. Koba Jass – MsHK Zilina (try-out)
  2. Nikita Kolesnikovs – HC Banska Bystrica

Spain

  • Liga Nacional
  1. Vadims Adonevs – CD Hielo Bipolo Vitoria-Gasteiz
  2. Niks Apsitis – CD Hielo Bipolo Vitoria-Gasteiz

Sweden

  • Elitserien
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK
  • Allsvenskan
  1. Ervins Mustukovs – Mora IK
  • Division 1
  1. Kristaps Legzdins – Surahammars IF
  2. Alberts Ilisko – IFK Kumla
  3. Romans Semjonovs – IFK Arboga
  4. Rolands Gritans – IFK Arboga
  5. Sandis Zolmanis – Mjolby HC
  • Division 2
  1. Vadims Maticins – Varberg HK
  2. Sandis Zolmanis – Motala AIF
  • Division 4
  1. Mareks Kocuba – IFK Mariehamn
  • J20 SuperElit
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK J20
  • J20 Elit
  1. Roberts Potapenko – Nykopings HK J20
  2. Sandis Zolmanis – Mjolby HC J20
  • J20 Division 2
  1. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo Vikings J20
  • J18 Elit
  1. Roberts Locans – AIK J18
  2. Niklavs Birovs – Almtuna J18
  3. Rolands Punculis – Nynashamns IF J18
  4. Aleksandrs Zujevs – Nynashamns IF J18
  • J18 Division 1
  1. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo Vikings J18
  2. Kristians Copejs – Hedemora SK J18
  3. Brendons Zauers – Vanersborgs HC J18
  • TV-pucken
  1. Edgars Treijs – Ostergotland

Switzerland

  • NLA
  1. Ronalds Kenins – ZSC Lions
  2. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron
  • NLB
  1. Aleksejs Sirokovs – Red Ice
  2. Martins Mezulis – Red Ice (leased from Bordeaux)
  • Regio League
  1. Gundars Berkis – Chiasso
  • Switzerland4
  1. Aleksandrs Fadejevs – Renens HC
  • Junioren Elite A
  1. Elvis Merzlikins – Lugano U20
  2. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron U20
  3. Toms Andersons – Bern U20
  4. Ivars Punnenovs – Rapperswil U20
  • Elite Novizen
  1. Rihards Puide – Pikes Oberthurgau U17
  2. Marks Lazarevs – Pikes Oberthurgau U17
  • Junioren Regio League
  1. Marcis Martinsons – EHC Dubendorf

Turkey

  • Turkish league
  1. Olegs Koreskovs – Izmir BB

Ukraine

  • Ukrainian league
  1. Dmitrijs Zabotinskis – Dynamo Kharkov
  2. Elvis Zelubovskis – Dynamo Kharkov
  3. Armands Berzins – Kompanion Kiev
  4. Agris Saviels – Kompanion Kiev
  5. Juris Stals – Kompanion Kiev
  6. Janis Andersons – Kompanion Kiev
  7. Eriks Golubevs – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  8. Vitalijs Hvorostinins – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  9. Alberts Boluss – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  10. Sergejs Pecura – Levy Lviv
  11. Maksims Sirokovs – Levy Lviv
  12. Kaspars Saulietis – Sokol Kiev

United Kingdom

  • EIHL
  1. Marcis Zembergs – Edinburgh Capitals
  2. Janis Ozolins – Hull Stingrays
  • EPIHL
  1. Maris Ziedins – Peterborough Phantoms
  2. Edgars Bebris – Sheffield Steeldogs
  • NIHL
  1. Maksims Petruks – Milton Keynes Thunder
  2. Ivo Dmitrijevs – Blackburn Hawks
  3. Janis Grinbergs – Fylde Flyers
  • EIHA U18
  1. Niks Trapans – Lee Valley Lions
  2. Raivis Sadinovs – Kingston Predators
  3. Olegs Lascenko – Romford Buccaneers
  4. Toms Rutkis – Guildford Phoenix
  5. Ralfs Circenis – Guildford Phoenix
  6. Martins Susters – Peterborough Junior Phantoms
  • EIHA U16
  1. Eduards Hugo Jansons – Okanagan
Advertisements

Written by Didzis Rudmanis

July 25, 2012 at 17:27

Posted in Latvians around the world

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Zelubovskis for another try-out

leave a comment »

After not being able to sign with both Beibarys Atyrau of Kazakh league and Vastervik IK of Swedish Division 1, Latvian forward Elvis Zelubovskis has now signed a one-week try-out with Lyon, playing in the French Division 2 (third-tier).

Last year Zelubovskis began the season in the Belarusian Extraleague club Gomel, but, after posting 11 points in 29 games, was released mid-season and finished 2009/10 with HK Ozolnieki/Monarhs of the Latvian league. Zelubovskis has decent Latvian and Belarusian Extraleague experience.

After last season, when France was a newly discovered destination for Latvian players, this season Zelubovskis is only the fifth Latvian to join a French club.

Andersons and Stals reassigned to Metalurgs

leave a comment »

Dinamo Riga players defender Janis Andersons and forward Juris Stals, after returning from an away tour in Russia, have both been reassigned to Belarusian Extraleague club Metalurgs Liepaja, located 200 kilometers away from Riga.

Neither of the players have played a single game for Dinamo, however they both traveled to an away tour in Russia, in order to be ready to step into the roster, in case of injuries. Along them, also junior players Vitaly Karamnov and Ainars Podzins were with the team. Moreover, Podzins has been dressed for each and every game so far, but had the chance to participate in the actual game only tonight, during the 6:3 win over Neftekhimik Niznekamsk.

Metalurgs Liepaja has already played six regular season games, winning half of them. After many rumours during summer, in August Dinamo Riga signed an agreement with Metalurgs Liepaja, so that Dinamo might reassign up to five players to Liepaja, having no rights to call up a player signed by Metalurgs.

HeKi signs Straupe

with 2 comments

Finnish Mestis (second tier) league club HeKi has signed a two-way contract with 21-year-old Latvian forward Janis Straupe, who was released from Belarusian Metallurg Zhlobin a couple of week ago, reports icebox.lv.

Straupe spent the last season with Dinamo Juniors Riga, the affiliate of Dinamo Riga, at the Belarusian Extraleague. He posted 39 (15+24) points in 49 games, finishing the season as the team’s top scorer along Miks Indrasis. In 2008/09 Straupe appeared also in five Dinamo Riga games. Already in May Janis signed a contract with Metallurg Zhlobin, however in the middle of August he was released from the club.

Straupe has become already the fourteenth (!) Latvian in different Finnish leagues for the upcoming season and the fourth Latvian in Mestis, others being Roberts Jekimovs (Jokipojat), Mihails Koklins (LeKi), Janis Purins (try-out, Kiekko-Vantaa).