Latvian Hockey News Report

By Didzis Rudmanis

Posts Tagged ‘Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs

Latvian Legion 2012/13

with 30 comments

Latest Update: November 25, 2012 (+K.Jass, Kolesnikovs, D.Zembergs, Orlovs, Fadejevs, Susters, Puide, Lazarevs, Zauers; updated Lusins, M.Sirokovs, Boluss; – Brakss, Laucins, Vilkoits, Jasunovs, Kusins)

This is a list of all the Latvian players abroad for the 2012/13 season. The current list includes 174 players.

This list is never going to be fully complete and that is why any additions or corrections are welcomed at the comments section.

North America

  • NHL (contracts)
  1. Kaspars Daugavins – Ottawa Senators
  2. Zemgus Girgensons – Buffalo Sabres (a possible call-up)
  • AHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Oklahoma City Barons
  2. Zemgus Girgensons – Rochester Americans
  • ECHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Stockton Thunder
  • QMJHL
  1. Nikita Jevpalovs – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • WHL
  1. Edgars Kulda – Edmonton Oil Kings
  2. Roberts Lipsbergs – Seattle Thunderbirds
  3. Rinalds Rosinskis – Prince George Cougars
  • NCAA
  1. Ralfs Freibergs – Bowling Green State University (suspended for most of 12/13 for playing pro back in 09/10)
  2. Teodors Blugers – Minnesota State University (Mankato)
  • NAHL
  1. Kristaps Bazevics – Johnstown Tomahawks
  2. Rihards Marenis – Amarillo Bulls
  • EJHL
  1. Haralds Egle – Portland Junior Pirates
  • GMHL
  1. Aleksandrs Smetanins – Toronto Canada Moose
  2. Markus Olesko – Bracebridge Phantoms
  3. Edgars Ozolins – Bracebridge Phantoms
  4. Konstantins Sipunovs – Sturgeon Falls Lumberjacks
  5. Juris Dembickis – Rama Aces
  6. Janis Metra – Bobcaygeon Bucks
  • FHL
  1. Toms Tilla – Danbury Whalers
  • NA3HL
  1. Toms Taurins – Cleveland Jr. Lumberjacks
  2. Nauris Buskevics – Quad City Jr. Flames
  • WSHL
  1. Hedijs Pleskacovs – Seattle Totems
  2. Roberts Rabcevskis – Phoenix Knights
  3. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Dallas Snipers
  • EmJHL
  1. Arturs Buss – South Shore Kings
  2. Toms Laus – Salem Ice Dogs
  • EJEPL
  1. Davis Zembergs – Boston Bandits
  • HJHL
  1. Edgars Fridrihsons – Banff Academy Bears
  • NAPHL
  1. Nikita Klinisovs – New Jersey Jr. Titans
  • NORPAC
  1. Krisjanis Reinfelds – Eugene Generals
  • Midget AAA
  1. Rudolfs Kalvitis – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  • Bantam
  1. Roberts Blugers – Shattuck St. Mary’s

Europe

Austria

  • EBEL
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers
  • Austria U20
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers U20
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers U20
  3. Aleksejs Dokutovics – EHC Linz U20
  4. Reinis Skorovs – Lower Austria Stars

Belarus

  • Belarusian Extraleague
  1. Atvars Tribuncovs – Gomel

Czech Republic

  • Czech 1. liga
  1. Kriss Grundmanis – HC Most
  • Czech3
  1. Aleksandrs Baburins – HC Chotebor

Denmark

  • AL-Bank Ligaen
  1. Sergejs Cubars – Copenhagen Hockey
  2. Edgars Lusins – Copenhagen Hockey
  • Denmark2
  1. Rodijs Razmus – IK Aarhus
  2. Davis Paipa – IK Aarhus
  3. Dmitrijs Orlovs – Amager Ishockey

Estonia

  • Estonian league
  1. Sergejs Tsernikovs – Tallinn Viking Sport
  2. Romans Sumihins – Tallinn Viking Sport

Finland

  • SM-liiga
  1. Roberts Jekimovs – SaIPa
  • Mestis
  1. Martins Jakovlevs – Jokipojat (on loan from Dinamo Riga)
  2. Vitalijs Pavlovs – Jokipojat (on loan from Dinamo Riga)
  • Suomi-sarja
  1. Kristaps Nimanis – Red Ducks
  2. Vladislavs Balakuns – IPK
  3. Peteris Pujats – IPK
  4. Nauris Enkuzens – Hermes
  5. Vladislavs Dudins – Hermes
  6. Gatis Gricinskis – HC Satakunta
  7. Raitis Pujats – FPS
  • II-divisioona
  1. Andrejs Kostjukovs – Nikkarit
  2. Viktors Jasjonis – Lamarit
  3. Gatis Bruders – Lamarit
  4. Karlis Liepins – Lamarit
  5. Sergejs Petuskovs – LLuja
  6. Edgars Cermnihs – LLuja
  7. Roberts Mazins – Karhu HT
  8. Vjaceslavs Fanduls – Karhu HT
  9. Girts Jansons – Muik Hockey
  10. Deniss Martjusovs – Hela-Kiekko
  11. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  12. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  13. Girts Savrinovics – Hela-Kiekko
  14. Vladimirs Borovkovs – Hela-Kiekko
  15. Vadims Vabiscevics – PyPo
  16. Renats Vabiscevics – PyPo
  17. Norberts Danemanis – PyPo
  • Finland5
  1. Gints Leitis – KK-V
  2. Sergejs Piskunovs – KK-V
  3. Ricards Simsons – Jeppis II
  4. Deniss Martjusovs – Hela-Kiekko II
  5. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko II
  6. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko II
  7. Girts Savrinovics – Hela-Kiekko II
  8. Vladimirs Borovkovs – Hela-Kiekko II

France

  • France2
  1. Sergejs Visegorodcevs – Annecy
  2. Rolands Vigners – Bordeaux
  3. Martins Mezulis – Bordeaux (leased from Red Ice)
  4. Raimonds Danilics – Montpellier
  5. Sergejs Louskins – Neuilly-sur-Marne
  6. Edmunds Kniksts – Reims

Germany

  • DEL
  1. Herberts Vasiljevs – Krefeld Pinguine
  2. Maris Jass – Hannover Scorpions
  • Oberliga
  1. Eriks Ozollapa – Adendorfer EC
  2. Davis Sprukts – Hamburger SV
  3. Kristers Freibergs – Hamburger SV
  4. Edgars Apelis – ERV Schweinfurt
  • Germany4
  1. Rihards Grigors – Dinslakener EC 2009 Kobras
  • Germany5
  1. Romans Nikitins – EHC Stiftland Mitterteich
  • Germany6
  1. Raimonds Poskuss – VfE Ulm/Neu-Ulm
  • DNL
  1. Roberts Cerins – EV Fussen U18
  • Junioren-BL
  1. Davis Sprukts – Hamburger SV U20
  2. Krisjanis Abolins-Abols – EHC Klostersee U20
  • Schuler-BL
  1. Ritvars Lubeckis – EJ Kassel U16

Iceland

  • Iceland
  1. Edmunds Ingass – Hunar

Kazakhstan

  • Kazakh league
  1. Arturs Ozolins – Arlan Kokshetau
  2. Renars Demiters – Arlan Kokshetau
  3. Andrejs Smirnovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  4. Edijs Brahmanis – Arystan Temirtau
  5. Toms Hartmanis – Arystan Temirtau
  6. Martins Raitums – Beibarys Atyrau

Netherlands

  • Dutch Cup
  1. Aleksandrs Terjohins – Friesland Flyers

Norway

  • GET-Ligaen
  1. Aleksandrs Macijevskis – Stjernen Ishockey
  • Norway2
  1. Janis Smits – Comet
  • Norway3
  1. Kristaps Stigis – IL Krakene
  • Norway U16
  1. Rudolfs Balcers – Lorenskog U16

Russia

  • KHL
  1. Lauris Darzins – Ak Bars Kazan
  2. Sandis Ozolins – Atlant Mytishchi
  3. Georgijs Pujacs – Avangard Omsk
  4. Janis Sprukts – CSKA Moscow
  5. Mikelis Redlihs – Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
  6. Arturs Kulda – Sibir Novosibirsk
  7. Edgars Masalskis – Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
  8. Oskars Bartulis – Donbass Donetsk
  • VHL
  1. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs – Kuban Krasnodar
  • MHL
  1. Kirils Tambijevs – Khimik Voskresensk
  2. Artjoms Dasutins – HK MVD
  • MHL B
  1. Toms Taurins – Baltica Vilnius

Slovakia

  • Extraliga
  1. Koba Jass – MsHK Zilina (try-out)
  2. Nikita Kolesnikovs – HC Banska Bystrica

Spain

  • Liga Nacional
  1. Vadims Adonevs – CD Hielo Bipolo Vitoria-Gasteiz
  2. Niks Apsitis – CD Hielo Bipolo Vitoria-Gasteiz

Sweden

  • Elitserien
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK
  • Allsvenskan
  1. Ervins Mustukovs – Mora IK
  • Division 1
  1. Kristaps Legzdins – Surahammars IF
  2. Alberts Ilisko – IFK Kumla
  3. Romans Semjonovs – IFK Arboga
  4. Rolands Gritans – IFK Arboga
  5. Sandis Zolmanis – Mjolby HC
  • Division 2
  1. Vadims Maticins – Varberg HK
  2. Sandis Zolmanis – Motala AIF
  • Division 4
  1. Mareks Kocuba – IFK Mariehamn
  • J20 SuperElit
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK J20
  • J20 Elit
  1. Roberts Potapenko – Nykopings HK J20
  2. Sandis Zolmanis – Mjolby HC J20
  • J20 Division 2
  1. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo Vikings J20
  • J18 Elit
  1. Roberts Locans – AIK J18
  2. Niklavs Birovs – Almtuna J18
  3. Rolands Punculis – Nynashamns IF J18
  4. Aleksandrs Zujevs – Nynashamns IF J18
  • J18 Division 1
  1. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo Vikings J18
  2. Kristians Copejs – Hedemora SK J18
  3. Brendons Zauers – Vanersborgs HC J18
  • TV-pucken
  1. Edgars Treijs – Ostergotland

Switzerland

  • NLA
  1. Ronalds Kenins – ZSC Lions
  2. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron
  • NLB
  1. Aleksejs Sirokovs – Red Ice
  2. Martins Mezulis – Red Ice (leased from Bordeaux)
  • Regio League
  1. Gundars Berkis – Chiasso
  • Switzerland4
  1. Aleksandrs Fadejevs – Renens HC
  • Junioren Elite A
  1. Elvis Merzlikins – Lugano U20
  2. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron U20
  3. Toms Andersons – Bern U20
  4. Ivars Punnenovs – Rapperswil U20
  • Elite Novizen
  1. Rihards Puide – Pikes Oberthurgau U17
  2. Marks Lazarevs – Pikes Oberthurgau U17
  • Junioren Regio League
  1. Marcis Martinsons – EHC Dubendorf

Turkey

  • Turkish league
  1. Olegs Koreskovs – Izmir BB

Ukraine

  • Ukrainian league
  1. Dmitrijs Zabotinskis – Dynamo Kharkov
  2. Elvis Zelubovskis – Dynamo Kharkov
  3. Armands Berzins – Kompanion Kiev
  4. Agris Saviels – Kompanion Kiev
  5. Juris Stals – Kompanion Kiev
  6. Janis Andersons – Kompanion Kiev
  7. Eriks Golubevs – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  8. Vitalijs Hvorostinins – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  9. Alberts Boluss – Bilyy Bars Brovary
  10. Sergejs Pecura – Levy Lviv
  11. Maksims Sirokovs – Levy Lviv
  12. Kaspars Saulietis – Sokol Kiev

United Kingdom

  • EIHL
  1. Marcis Zembergs – Edinburgh Capitals
  2. Janis Ozolins – Hull Stingrays
  • EPIHL
  1. Maris Ziedins – Peterborough Phantoms
  2. Edgars Bebris – Sheffield Steeldogs
  • NIHL
  1. Maksims Petruks – Milton Keynes Thunder
  2. Ivo Dmitrijevs – Blackburn Hawks
  3. Janis Grinbergs – Fylde Flyers
  • EIHA U18
  1. Niks Trapans – Lee Valley Lions
  2. Raivis Sadinovs – Kingston Predators
  3. Olegs Lascenko – Romford Buccaneers
  4. Toms Rutkis – Guildford Phoenix
  5. Ralfs Circenis – Guildford Phoenix
  6. Martins Susters – Peterborough Junior Phantoms
  • EIHA U16
  1. Eduards Hugo Jansons – Okanagan
Advertisements

Written by Didzis Rudmanis

July 25, 2012 at 17:27

Posted in Latvians around the world

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Latvian Legion 2011/12

with 45 comments

Latest Update: February 2, 2011 (+ Ozollapa, Astasenko, Kurnigins, Smits, Kulikovs, Rabcevskis, Baburins, Grinbergs, Jakobsons, Tampe, Ponatovskis, Demiters, Sorokins; updated Tjoluskins, Legzdins, Pujacs, Kuplais, Dmitrijevs, Danemanis, Lavrovs, K.Kalnins, Zolmanis, Cerins, V.Ozolins, Nimanis; – Jasjonis, N.Semjonovs, Apelis, Zarins, Olesko, Fadejevs)

This is a list of all the Latvian players abroad for the 2011/12 season. The current list includes 175 players.

This list is never going to be fully complete and that is why any additions or corrections are welcomed at the comments section.

North America

  • NHL
  1. Oskars Bartulis – Philadelphia Flyers (a possible call-up)
  2. Kaspars Daugavins – Ottawa Senators
  3. Arturs Kulda – Winnipeg Jets (a possible call-up)
  4. Raitis Ivanans – Calgary Flames (a possible call-up)
  • AHL
  1. Kaspars Daugavins – Binghamton Senators (a possible reassign)
  2. Arturs Kulda – St. John’s IceCaps
  3. Oskars Bartulis – Adirondack Phantoms
  4. Raitis Ivanans – Abbotsford Heat
  • WHL
  1. Kristians Pelss – Edmonton Oil Kings
  • QMJHL
  1. Nikita Kolesnikovs – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • USHL
  1. Zemgus Girgensons – Dubuque Fighting Saints
  2. Ralfs Freibergs – Lincoln Stars
  • NAHL
  1. Kristaps Bazevics – Alaska Avalanche
  • USHS
  1. Teodors Blugers – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  • NA3HL
  1. Mareks Kepals – Toledo Cherokee
  2. Toms Taurins (1991) – Twin City Steel
  3. Nauris Buskevics – Quad City Jr. Flames
  4. Toms Taurins (1995) – Quad City Jr. Flames
  • WSHL
  1. Ivo Dmitrijevs – Arizona Red Hawks
  2. Danils Kulikovs – Cheyenne Stampede
  3. Roberts Rabcevskis – Phoenix Knights
  • NCAA III
  1. Dainis Vasiljevs – Finlandia University
  • GMHL
  1. Ainis Zalans – Elliot Lake Bobcats
  2. Aleksandrs Smetanins – Toronto Canada Moose
  • ACHA
  1. Renars Rukmanis – Duquesne University
  • ACHA II
  1. Kriss Lans – North Carolina State University
  • MnJHL
  1. Hedijs Pleskacovs – Dells Ducks
  • EmJHL
  1. Haralds Egle – Green Mountain Glades
  • FHL
  1. Roberts Mazins – Danville Dashers
  • VIJHL
  1. Davis Sprukts – Campbell River Storm
  • Midget
  1. Roberts Smits – Selects Hockey Academy U16 AAA

Europe

Austria

  • Austrian U20
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers U20
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Graz 99ers U20
  • National Liga (second tier)
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Kapfenberger SV
  2. Zintis Nauris Zusevics – Kapfenberger SV
  • Austrian U17
  1. Nikita Zantmanis – L.A. Stars 2
  2. Eduards Hugo Jansons – L.A. Stars 2
  3. Reinis Skorovs – L.A. Stars

Belarus

  • Belarussian Extraleague
  1. Atvars Tribuncovs – Gomel
  2. Sergejs Pecura – Neman Grodno
  3. Kaspars Saulietis – Neman Grodno
  4. Armands Berzins – Yunost Minsk
  5. Rolands Vigners – Shakhter Soligorsk
  • MHL
  1. Aleksandrs Galkins – Dynamo-Shinnik

Belgium

  • North Sea Cup (former Dutch Eredivisie)
  1. Matiss Megnis – Chiefs Leuven
  • Belgian league
  1. Matiss Megnis – Chiefs Leuven

Czech Republic

  • Czech 1. liga
  1. Kriss Grundmanis – HC Dukla Jihlava
  2. Arturs Birstins – HC Most
  • Czech 2. liga
  1. Aleksandrs Baburins – HC Chotebor

Denmark

  • Al-Bank Ligaen
  1. Sergejs Cubars – CPH Hockey/Hvidovre
  2. Ervins Mustukovs – Odense
  • Denmark2
  1. Oskars Jursans – Gladsaxe
  2. Dominiks Laukmanis – IK Aarhus
  3. Davis Paipa – IK Aarhus
  4. Rodijs Razmus – IK Aarhus
  5. Dmitrijs Orlovs – Gladsaxe
  6. Toms Broks – Aalborg II

Estonia

  • Estonia
  1. Romans Sumihins – Tallinn Viiking Sport
  2. Sergejs Tsernikovs – Tallinn Viiking Sport

Finland

  • SM-liiga
  1. Roberts Jekimovs – SaiPa (try-out)
  • Suomi-sarja
  1. Raitis Pujats – FPS
  2. Nauris Enkuzens – Hermes
  3. Gatis Gricinskis – HC Satakunta
  4. Janis Purins – JHT
  5. Kristaps Nimanis – Red Ducks
  6. Alberts Boluss – RJK
  7. Maksims Dubovs – RJK
  8. Ernests Vernavs – RJK
  9. Kristaps Kuplais – Lamarit
  • II-divisioona
  1. Andrejs Kostjukovs – Nikkarit
  2. Vadims Vabiscevics – PyPo
  3. Renars Vabiscevics – PyPo
  4. Kristians Copejs – PyPo
  5. Sergejs Jegorovs – PyPo
  6. Edgars Cermnihs – Jeppis
  7. Vladislavs Balakuns – Virkia
  8. Norberts Danemanis – Virkia
  9. Arnis Kusins – Muik Hockey
  10. Sergejs Petuskovs – Muik Hockey
  11. Kaspars Astasenko – Muik Hockey
  12. Kirils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  13. Danils Lazebniks – Hela-Kiekko
  14. Peteris Pujats – Hela-Kiekko
  15. Vjaceslavs Fanduls – Karhu HT Pori
  • Finland5
  1. Peteris Pujats – S-Kiekko II
  2. Danils Lazebniks – S-Kiekko II
  • Jr. A SM-liiga
  1. Vitalijs Hvorostinins – Sport U20
  2. Kristaps Nimanis – Sport U20
  • Jr. A I-div. Q
  1. Konstantins Sipunovs – Jokipojat U20
  • Jr. B SM-sarja
  1. Martins Lavrovs – Assat U18
  • Jr. B SM-sarja Q
  1. Viesturs Tampe – Assat U18

France

  • Ligue Magnus
  1. Sergejs Visegorodcevs – Villard-de-Lans
  • Division 1
  1. Olegs Koreskovs – Anglet
  2. Raimonds Danilics – Montpellier
  3. Janis Brakss – Cergy
  4. Viktors Lobacovs – Mulhouse (often listed as a Russian citizen)
  • Division 2
  1. Renars Undelis – HC Metz
  2. Gints Leitis – HC Metz
  3. Vladimirs Borovkovs – HC Metz
  4. Aleksandrs Kercs jr. – HC Metz
  5. Janis Bullitis – HC Metz
  6. Elvis Zelubovskis – Asnieres

Germany

  • DEL
  1. Herberts Vasiljevs – Krefeld Pinguine (has gained German citizenship)
  • German 2. Bundesliga
  1. Edgars Lusins – Hannover Indians
  • Oberliga
  1. Romans Nikitins – Adendorfer EC
  2. Eriks Ozollapa – Adendorfer EC
  3. Aldis Abolins – Hamburger SV
  4. Valentins Feoktistovs – Hamburger SV
  • Regionalliga
  1. Arturs Rainskis – GEC Ritter Nordhorn
  2. Aldis Kirsts – GEC Ritter Nordhorn
  3. Reinis Repss – ESC Bad Liebenzell
  4. Edgars Adamovics – Herner EV 2007
  • Junioren-BL
  1. Janis Berzins – ESC Moskitos Essen U20
  • Jugend-BL
  1. Viktors Ponatovskis – Hannover Indians U18

Great Britain

  • EIHL
  1. Marcis Zembergs – Edinburgh Capitals
  2. Toms Hartmanis – Fife Flyers
  • EPIHL
  1. Sergejs Louskins – Bracknell Bees
  2. Maris Ziedins – Peterborough Phantoms
  3. Janis Ozolins – Sheffield Steeldogs
  4. Edgars Bebris – Sheffield Steeldogs (occasionally incorrectly listed as an UK citizen)
  5. Raivis Kurnigins – Sheffield Steeldogs
  • ENL
  1. Elvis Veldze – Fylde Flyers
  2. Janis Grinbergs – Fylde Flyers
  3. Juris Galajevs – Slough ENL Jets
  • Great Britain U18
  1. Dairis Dreimanis – Kingston Juniors

Iceland

  • Iceland
  1. Edmunds Ingass – Hunar

Italy

  • Serie A
  1. Agris Saviels – Sterzing/Vipiteno

Kazakhstan

  • VHL
  1. Koba Jass – Kazzinc-Torpedo
  2. Aleksejs Sirokovs – Kazzinc-Torpedo
  3. Maksims Sirokovs – Kazzinc-Torpedo
  • Kazakh league
  1. Andrejs Smirnovs – Beibarys Atyrau
  2. Martins Raitums – Beibarys Atyrau
  3. Vitalijs Pavlovs – Beibarys Atyrau
  4. Sergejs Tjoluskins – HK Astana
  5. Edmunds Kniksts – Arlan Kokshetau
  6. Valerijs Filimonovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  7. Dmitrijs Zabotinskis – Arlan Kokshetau
  8. Arturs Ozolins – Arlan Kokshetau
  9. Vladimirs Mamonovs – Arlan Kokshetau
  10. Renars Demiters – Arlan Kokshetau
  11. Edijs Brahmanis – Sary-Arka Karaganda
  12. Olegs Sorokins – Sary-Arka Karaganda

Norway

  • GET Ligaen
  1. Aleksandrs Macijevskis – Stjernen
  • Get Division (second tier)
  1. Janis Smits – Comet
  • Norway U17
  1. Rudolfs Balcers – Lorenskog U17
  2. Maksims Ponomarenko – Lorenskog U17

Poland

  • Polish league
  1. Toms Bluks – KS Torun
  2. Aivars Gaisins – KS Torun (try-out)

Russia

  • KHL
  1. Lauris Darzins – Ak Bars Kazan
  2. Georgijs Pujacs – Avangard Omsk
  3. Edgars Masalskis – Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
  • MHL
  1. Rihards Bukarts – Kapitan Stupino
  2. Artjoms Dasutins – HC MVD Jr
  3. Vladislavs Dudins – Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk

Slovakia

  • Slovak Extraleague
  1. Maris Jass – HC Slovan Bratislava
  2. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs – HC Slovan Bratislava

Sweden

  • Division 1
  1. Krists Kalnins – AIK Harnosand
  2. Valters Ozolins – AIK Harnosand
  3. Rolands Gritans – Arboga
  4. Romans Semjonovs – Arboga
  5. Alberts Ilisko – Mjolby Hockey
  6. Kristaps Legzdins – Surahammars IF
  • Division 2
  1. Vadims Maticins – Hanhals IF
  2. Juris Dembickis – Lidingo
  • Division 3
  1. Niks Matevics – Gota/Traneberg
  • Division 4
  1. Edgars Grundmanis – Nynashamns IF-2
  2. Gints Gredzens – Nynashamns IF-2
  3. Mareks Kobula – IFK Mariehamm
  • J20 SuperElit
  1. Edgars Klavins – AIK J20
  • J20 Elit
  1. Valters Ozolins – AIK Harnosand J20
  2. Krists Kalnins – AIK Harnosand J20
  3. Sandis Zolmanis – Orebro J20
  • J18 Elit
  1. Romans Semjonovs – Arboga J18
  2. Kristaps Jakobsons – Arboga J18
  3. Roberts Potapenko – Arboga J18
  4. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Arboga J18
  5. Sandis Zolmanis – Orebro J18
  6. Antons Jasunovs – Lidingo J18
  • J18 Div.1
  1. Roberts Cerins – IFK Kumla J18

Switzerland

  • NLA
  1. Ronalds Kenins – ZSC Lions
  • Switzerland3
  1. Gundars Berkis – Chiasso
  • Elite Jr. A
  1. Toms Andersons – Bern U20
  2. Martins Mezulis – Rapperswil U20
  3. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron U20
  4. Elvis Merzlikins – Lugano U20
  5. Ivars Punnenovs – Kloten U20
  • Elite Novizen
  1. Marks Lazarevs – Pikes Oberthurgau U17

Ukraine

  • Ukraine
  1. Viktors Blinovs – Berkut Kiev

Written by Didzis Rudmanis

August 5, 2011 at 09:39

Posted in Latvians around the world

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Latvian Legion 2010/11

with 56 comments

This list was last updated in mid-January, 2011.

As some of the European leagues have already started their 2010/11 seasons and many others are on the very verge of it, I believe, it is exactly the right time to post a list of all the Latvian players, spending their upcoming seasons abroad. The current list includes 150 players.

This list is never going to be fully complete and that is why any additions or corrections are welcomed at the comments section.

North America

  • National hockey league
  1. Karlis Skrastins – Dallas Stars
  2. Oskars Bartulis – Philadelphia Flyers
  3. Raitis Ivanans – Calgary Flames
  4. Arturs Kulda – Atlanta Thrashers (a possible call-up)
  • American hockey league
  1. Arturs Kulda – Chicago Wolves
  2. Kaspars Daugavins – Binghamton Senators
  3. Oskars Bartulis – Adirondack Phantoms
  • Western hockey league
  1. Kristians Pelss – Edmonton Oil Kings
  • United States hockey league
  1. Zemgus Girgensons – Dubuque Fighting Saints
  • ACHA
  1. Renars Rukmanis – Duquesne University
  • MetJHL
  1. Hedijs Pleskacovs – Florida Eels
  2. Livars Lans – Florida Eels
  • NAHL
  1. Nils Semjonovs – Aberdeen Wings
  2. Ralfs Freibergs – Texas Tornado
  3. Ricards Berzins – Wenatchee Wild
  • GMHL
  1. Nikita Jevpalovs – South Muskoka Shield
  2. Toms Taurins – Bradford Rattlers
  3. Rudolfs Prusis – Bradford Rattlers
  • CSHL
  1. Nauris Buskevics – Quad City Jr. Flames
  • WSHL
  1. Alberts Boluss – Texas Jr. Brahmas
  2. Ivo Dimitrijevs – Arizona Redhawks
  • IJHL
  1. Mareks Kepals – Boston Jr. Blackhawks
  2. Girts Savrinovics – Philadelphia Jackals
  • RAMHL
  1. Ainis Zalans – Sisec Selects
  2. Rihards Marenis – Sisec Selects
  3. Davis Sprukts – Sisec Selects
  • Midget AAA
  1. Hardijs Kupaks – Ohio Jr. Blue Jackets
  2. Mikus Sprinovskis – PEAC Piranhas
  • Midget AA
  1. Rudolfs Kalvitis – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  • Prep School
  1. Teodors Blugers – Shattuck St. Mary’s
  2. Olafs Jurenko – Cedarburg Bulldogs
  • Rocky Mountain Senior hockey league
  1. Ivars Muzis – Sun Valley Suns
  2. Vilnis Nikolaisons – Sun Valley Suns

Europe

Austria

  • Austrian Oberliga (third tier)
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers II (also plays in Slovenian league)
  2. Zintis Zusevics – Graz 99ers II (also plays in Slovenian league)

Belarus

  • Belarussian Extraleague
  1. Atvars Tribuncovs – Gomel
  • MHL
  1. Edgars Ulescenko – Yunost
  2. Aleksandrs Kercs jr. – Yunost
  3. Aleksandrs Galkins – Zubry Minsk

Czech Republic

  • Czech Extraliga
  1. Aleksejs Sirokovs – HC Kometa Brno
  • Czech 2. liga (third tier)
  1. Aleksandrs Baburins – HC Most

Denmark

  • Al-Bank Ligaen
  1. Sergejs Cubars – Hvidovre
  • Denmark2
  1. Oskars Jursans – Gladsaxe
  2. Dmitrijs Orlovs – Amager Ishockey

Estonia

  • Meistriliiga
  1. Maris Lotko – HK Kalev-Valk Tartu
  2. Lauris Dancis – HK Kalev-Valk Tartu
  3. Davis Zunde – HK Kalev-Valk Tartu

Finland

  • SM-liiga
  1. Kaspars Saulietis – HPK
  2. Armands Berzins – HPK
  • Mestis
  1. Roberts Jekimovs – Jokipojat
  • Suomi-sarja
  1. Gints Purins – Hermes
  2. Gatis Gricinskis – Hermes
  3. Janis Purins – Hermes
  4. Raitis Pujats – FPS
  5. Mihails Koklins – HC Levia
  • Finland4
  1. Girts Jansons – Muik Hockey
  2. Viktors Jasjonis – IK Kronan
  3. Artjoms Ogorodnikovs – IK Kronan
  4. Vadims Vabiscevics – Kraft
  5. Edgars Cermnihs – Kraft
  6. Vladislavs Dudins – Kraft
  7. Janis Liepa – PyPo
  8. Edgars Dzirkalis – PyPo
  9. Roberts Danemanis – PyPo
  10. Nauris Enkuzens – Kiekkohait
  11. Martins Gipters – Kiekkohait
  • Jr. B I-divisioona
  1. Konstantis Sipunovs – Ahmat Hyvinkaa U18

France

  • Ligue Magnus
  1. Olegs Koreskovs – Morzine-Avoriaz
  • Division 1
  1. Rolands Vigners – Reims
  2. Raimonds Danilics – Montpellier
  3. Janis Brakss – Montpellier
  4. Janis Straupe – Montpellier
  • Division 2
  1. Elvis Zelubovskis – Lyon
  • French U22 league
  1. Rolands Vigners – Reims U22

Germany

  • DEL
  1. Herberts Vasiljevs – Krefeld Pinguine
  • Regionalliga
  1. Lauris Ziemins – Herford
  • U20 Bundesliga
  1. Janis Berzins – ESC Moskitos Essen U20
  • DNL
  1. Arturs Birstins – SC Riessersee U18
  2. Vladislavs Tatarnikovs- SC Riessersee U18

Great Britain

  • EIHL
  1. Toms Hartmanis – Newcastle Vipers
  2. Ervins Mustukovs – Sheffield Steelers
  3. Aivars Gaisins – Hull Stingrays
  • EPIHL
  1. Maris Ziedins – Peterborough Phantoms
  2. Kristaps Pete – Sheffield Steeldogs
  3. Kriss Grundmanis – Sheffield Steeldogs
  4. Edgars Bebris – Sheffield Steeldogs (according to eliteprospects.com, has gained an UK citizenship)
  5. Janis Ozolins – Sheffield Steeldogs
  6. Andrejs Maslovskis – Telford Tigers

Italy

  • Serie A
  1. Agris Saviels – Valpellice
  • Serie B
  1. Olegs Sorokins – Vipiteno

Kazakhstan

  • Kazakh league
  1. Martins Raitums – Beibarys Atyrau
  2. Andrejs Smirnovs – Beibarys Atyrau
  3. Sergejs Tjoluskins – Beibarys Atyrau

Lithuania

  • Ledo Ritulio Lyga
  1. Vladimirs Parhomenko – Ledo Linija Siauliai
  2. Arturs Batraks – Ledo Linija Siauliai
  3. Raitis Brinecs – Ledo Linija Siauliai
  4. Andris Valters – Ledo Linija Siauliai
  5. Igors Birjukovs – Sadvita Klaipeda
  6. Kristaps Buzats – Sadvita Klaipeda
  7. Nikita Dobrenkijs – Sadvita Klaipeda
  8. Aleksejs Proposins – Sadvita Klaipeda
  9. Guntis Pujats – Sadvita Klaipeda

Netherlands

  • Eredivisie
  1. Aleksandrs Terjohins – Heerenveen Flyers

Norway

  • Get Division (second thier)
  1. Janis Smits – Comet

Poland

  • Polish 2nd league
  1. Toms Bluks – Sokoly Torun
  2. Edgars Adamovics – Sokoly Torun
  3. Andrejs Lavrenovs – Sokoly Torun

Russia

  • KHL
  1. Martins Cipulis – Amur Khabarovsk
  2. Georgijs Pujacs – Sibir Novosibirsk
  3. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs – Metallurg Novokuznetsk
  4. Edgars Masalskis – Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
  5. Maris Jass – Neftekhimik Niznekamsk
  • VHL
  1. Sergejs Pecura – Krylia Sovetov
  • MHL
  1. Artjoms Dasutins – HK Sheriff
  2. Edgars Ulescenko – Yunost
  3. Aleksandrs Kercs jr. – Yunost
  4. Ronalds Cinks – Krylia Sovetov
  5. Aleksandrs Galkins – Zubry Minsk
  • Russian 1st league
  1. Andrejs Ignatovics – Titan Klin
  2. Juris Ozols – Tital Klin

Slovenia

  • Slovenian league
  1. Matiss Gelazis – Graz 99ers II (also plays in Austrian Oberliga)
  2. Zintis Zusevics – Graz 99ers II (also plays in Austrian Oberliga)

Sweden

  • Division 1
  1. Aleksandrs Semjonovs – Arboga
  2. Rolands Gritans – Arboga
  3. Arturs Ozolins – Karlskrona HK
  4. Maksims Sirokovs – Karlskrona HK
  5. Sergejs Louskins – Lindlovens IF
  6. Renars Undelis – Lindlovens IF
  7. Alberts Ilisko – Nynashamns IF
  8. Valters Ozolins – Arlanda
  9. Krists Kalnins – Arlanda
  10. Aleksandrs Macijevskis – Bjorkloven
  11. Nikolajs Jerofejevs – Tranas
  • Division 2
  1. Martins Ozolins – Sollentuna HC
  2. Toms Tilla – Sollentuna HC
  3. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Vannas HC
  4. Roberts Potapenko – Vannas HC
  5. Vadims Maticins – Jonstorps IF
  • Division 3
  1. Elvis Veldze – Syrianska/Armeniska HC
  2. Oskars Blums – Syrianska/Armeniska HC
  • J20 Elit
  1. Kristaps Legzdins – Sunne J20
  • J20 Div. 1
  1. Boriss Tretjakovs – Arboga J20
  • J18 Elit
  1. Martins Lavrovs – Arlanda J18
  2. Edgars Klavins – Lidingo J18
  3. Ansis Brikainis – Lidingo J18
  4. Kristaps Riekstins – Lidingo J18
  5. Kristaps Bazevics – Lidingo J18
  6. Girts Zemitis – Nacka HK J18
  7. Roberts Smits – Nykoping J18
  8. Aleksandrs Bebriss-Fedotovs – Vannas J18
  9. Roberts Potapenko – Vannas J18
  • J18 Div. 1
  1. Boriss Tretjakovs – Arboga J18
  2. Romans Semjonovs – Arboga J18

Switzerland

  • NLB
  1. Ronalds Kenins – GC/Kusnacht Lions
  2. Eriks Ozollapa – Basel
  • 1. Amateur Regio League (third tier)
  1. Gundars Berkis – Chiasso
  • Elite Jr. A
  1. Juris Zandovskis – Gotteron U20
  2. Martins Mezulis – Gotteron U20
  3. Ronalds Kenins – GCK/ZSC Lions U20
  • Elite Jr. B
  1. Janis Kenins – Thurgau U20
  • Elite Novizen
  1. Elvis Merkzlikins – Lugano U18
  2. Deivids Sarkanis – Lugano U18
  3. Ivars Punnenovs – Pikes Oberthurgau U18

Written by Didzis Rudmanis

September 6, 2010 at 21:59

Posted in Latvians around the world

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,